Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Lundy Homestead

Inscription.
A native of Pennsylvania, William Lundy and his wife Nancy (Silverthorn) came to Canada in 1786. They were among the first settlers in the Niagara area. As a United Empire Loyalist, William received from the Crown a large land grant in this section of Stamford Township (now Niagara Falls). He established a farm on a portion of the land, building his home at this site. The laneway he opened to connect his farm with the portage road, about a mile and a half to the east, became a public road called Lundy’s Lane in 1803. The Battle of Lundy’s Lane, the bloodiest conflict during the War of 1812, took place around the eastern end of this road on July 25, 1814. Many of the wounded soldiers took refuge here and received treatment from the Lundys following the battle. William Lundy died in 1829. The original land grant and farm was divided and eventually sold over time. The Lundy house which was enlarged over the years, remained in the family’s ownership for more than 200 years and was used by successive generations of William’s descendants until the property was redeveloped in 1997. This plaque was installed by Canada One Outlet Mall to commemorate William Lundy and to celebrate an early pioneer who helped open the land for settlement.

Erected by Canada One Outlet Mall.

is listed in these topic lists: Roads & VehiclesSettlements & SettlersWar of 1812. A significant historical year for this entry is 1786.

The first Lundy house was a small
(looking southeast from Lundy's Lane • marker is mounted on large stone at right/west side of fountain • Canada One Outlet Mall in background)
log cabin. The second Lundy house was built in front of the log cabin which was then used as a summer kitchen. During the War of 1812, the Lundy House was used as a rest stop by soldiers on their way to the Battle of Lundy’s Lane. Fought on July 25, 1814, this was considered one of the fiercest and bloodiest in the War of 1812. After the battle, the Lundy house served as a hospital for the wounded. What made this particularly poignant was the fact that although William had come to Canada as a Loyalist, he was a Quaker and had taken no part in either the Revolutionary War nor the War of 1812.
(Submitted on May 31, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)