Sant Pere in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Monestir de Sant Pere de les Puelles

Inscription.   El monestir benedictí femení de Sant Pere de les Puelles, establert vers l'any 945, va subsistir fins el 1835. Desocupat llavors, només en resta en peu el temple, convertit en parròquia al segle XIX. L'edifici integra vestigis singulars d'arquitectura preromànica o del primer romànic (segles X-XI), del qual són mostra les columnes i els relleus. La portalada és una obra gòtica del segle XV i el campanar octogonal és del segle XVIII. Tant l'interior com la façana foren profundament remodelades cap al 1910.

El claustre romànic del monestir, ampliat amb unes galeries superiors gòtiques, va ser desmembrat el 1873 i se'n conserven elements a Barcelona, al Museu Nacional d'Art de Catalunya, i a Martorell, a l'Enrajolada Casa Museu Santacana.

PROTEGIM I DIFONEM EL PATRIMONI

(English translation:)

The Benedictine nunnery of Sant Pere de les Puelles, was established around 945, and survived until 1835. Abandoned then, only the temple remains standing, converted into a parish in the 19th century. The building integrates singular vestiges of
pre-Romanesque architecture or of the first Romanesque period (10th-11th centuries), of which the columns and reliefs can be seen. The portal is a Gothic work of the 15th century and the octagonal bell tower is from the 18th century. Much of both the interior and the façade were deeply remodeled about 1910.

The Romanesque cloister of the monastery, enlarged with some Gothic upper galleries, was dismantled in 1873 and elements are preserved in Barcelona at the National Museum d'Art de Catalunya, and in Martorell, at the Enrajolada Casa Santacana Museum.

Erected by Generalitat de Catalunya Departament de Cultura, Obra Social "la Caixa".

2. Monestir de Sant Pere de les Puelles - wide view
The marker is visible at the foot of the steps on the right.

Excerpt: "Sant Pere de les Puelles (in Catalan, Puel·les, in Spanish, Real Monasterio de San Pedro de las Puellas) is a Benedictine monastery in the Sant Pere, Santa Caterina i la Ribera neighborhood of the Ciutat Vella district of Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain. The 10th-century building, Romanesque/Gothic in style, was declared a Bien de Interés Cultural landmark in 1931."
(Submitted on May 31, 2022.)

3. Barcelona - Iglesia de San Pedro
Although the postcard does not indicate such, the picture was likely taken at a Palm Sunday procession in front of the church, to judge by the palm fronds and greenery.