Teotihuacán de Arista in Teotihuacán, Mexico State, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Monolithic Sculpture of a Water-related Deity

Escultura monolítica. Deidad asociada al agua
Escultura monolitica, antropomorfa, ha sido asociada con la Diosa acuática Chalchiutlice, deidad del Posclasico Tardio, cuyo nombre significa “la que tiene una falda de jade”; compañera de Tlaloc con poder sobre las aguas. La escultura original tiene una altura de 3.19 m, con una base cuadrada de 1.65 m por lado y un peso total de 16.3 toneladas.

Fue localizada en la Plaza de la Pirámide de la Luna y tenemos referencias de ella desde inediados del Siglo XIX, cuando Emile Chabrand relata que en su viaje a las Piramides de Teotihuacan tuvo oportunidad de conocerla, con la idea de que se trataba de una mesa de sacrificios, ya que en esa época solo podia apreciarse su parte superior pues el resto del cuerpo se encontraba enterrado.

Posteriormente en 1865 Ramón Almaráz miembro de la Comisión Cientifica de Pachuca, la describe una vez que sido descubierta por completo. En el año de 1889, el Arqlgo. Leopoldo Batres se encarga de trasiadar la escultura original al Museo Nacional, en el centro de la Ciudad de Mexico, para lo que necesito, planear un ferrocarril
provisional, que corría desde la Pirámide de la Luna hasta el Pueblo de San Sebastian Xololpan, pues el peso de la pieza requería de un transporte, la suficientemente poderoso para su tamaño.

De esta manera la pieza pasó a ser una de las más grandes y mejor conservadas de la colección del Museo, sin embargo en 1963, cuando se construyó el Museo Nacional de Antropología, la escultura fue trasladada a sus instalaciones en el Bosque de Chapultepec, donde permanece hasta la fecha, como una de las piezas principales de la sala Teotihuacana.

English translation:
Monolithic sculpture, anthropomorphic, has been associated with the aquatic goddess Chalchiutlice, deity of the Posclasico Tardio, whose name means "the one with a jade skirt"; Tlaloc's companion with power over the waters. The original sculpture has a height of 3.19 m, with a square base of 1.65 m per side and a total weight of 16.3 tons.

It was located in the Plaza de la Pirámide de la Luna and we have references to it from the nineteenth century, when Emile Chabrand relates that on his trip to the Pyramids of Teotihuacan he had the opportunity to meet it, with the idea that it was a sacrificial table, since at that time only its upper part could be appreciated because the rest of the body was buried.

Later
Note that the sculpture seen here is a replica. As the marker notes, the original is in the Museo de Antropología in Mexico City.
in 1865 Ramón Almaráz, member of the Scientific Commission of Pachuca, describes it once it was completely discovered. In the year of 1889, the Archeologist Leopoldo Batres is responsible for transferring the original sculpture to the National Museum, in the center of Mexico City. For that, he needed a provisional railway, which ran from the Pyramid of the Moon to the town of San Sebastian Xololpan, because the weight of the piece required a transport powerful enough for its size.

In this way the piece became one of the largest and best preserved in the Museum's collection. However in 1963, when the National Museum of Anthropology was built, the sculpture was transferred to its facilities in the Bosque de Chapultepec, where it remains to date, as one of the main pieces of the Teotihuacan Room.

3. Monolithic Sculpture of a Water-related Deity at the Museo Nacional de Antropología in Mexico City