Sioux Falls in Minnehaha County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Seed

Inscription. to plant an area by sowing seeds; to encourage new ventures

header:
Historic Bur Oak

The Land
In 1997, the Perry family agreed to sell 55.07 acres of land to the City of Sioux Falls and made an additional approximately $750,000 donation of land to Minnehaha County for the creation of Arrowhead Park and the Perry Nature Area. Before those plans could be realized, however, Minnehaha County spent extensive time and money to clean up the site. In the years following the collapse of East Sioux Falls, the site became overgrown and the dumping grounds for unwanted trash and debris. Over time, the County cleared the site of unwanted items and vegetation, and added ammenities such as a park shop, picnic shelters, signage and walking trails. Arrowhead Park and the Perry Nature Area were created, and the surrounding area was ripe for further development.

Vision
Mary Jo Wegner was a visionary for the locals of Sioux Falls. She possessed a passion for the natural environment that she sought to promote, enhance, and share with others. During her fight against leukemia, she found relief in spending afternoons in the Minnesota Landscape Arboretum. Prior to her death, Mary Jo was an avid supporter and member of the Sioux Falls Beautiful group. From her battle
with cancer and her love of nature, she envisioned that Sioux Falls and its residents would someday benefit from the establishment of its own arboretum.

In 2003, Mary Jo lost her battle against leukemia. After her passing, Dr. Karl Wegner, husband of Mary Jo, and her family established an arboretum fund to commemorate her life, love of nature, and to fulfill her visionary dream.

A steering committee, the Wegner Arboretum Society, was selected in 2006 to guide the direction and development of the park. The Society's goals are to create a place where people can gather for an educational and recreational adventure, to protect the history and culture of East Sioux Falls, to enhance the diverse plant palette already on-site, and to conserve open space. While trying to preserve these amenities, the Society collaborated with others to further develop the park. Members of the Society have worked in a close partnership with the City of Sioux Falls' Parks and Recreation Department, Minnehaha County, Sioux Falls Beautiful, and the Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation (SFACF) along with landscape architects.

Sioux Falls Beautiful (SFB) is a community program that began in 1997 by Dr. Tom Kilian. The organization was established by local activists who were interested in improving the neighborhoods and environments we inhabit on a day to day basis. SFB's mission
May 23, 2022
2. Seed Marker (Back)
is to promote green landscaping in urban areas, to develop landscaped urban places, and to retrofit undesirable existing public spaces. The group also seeks to educate others of their mission, to protect the natural environment that existed before our inhabitance, and to find the appropriate balance between urban and natural. Two of their largest projects include Arrowhead Park and the Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum and East Sioux Falls Historic Site.

The SFACF is an organization that helps improve the quality of life for residents and visitors of the Sioux Falls area. They promote charitable donations, assist local nonprofit organizations, write grants, and look for opportunities and suitable ventures for endowments they receive. Their motto is for good, for ever. The SFACF can assist a one-time event, such as fundraising to build a project or it can be a life-time commitment, such as an endowment fund. The SFACF works to add value to the community and its surrounding areas by assisting local schools, churches, and charitable groups and organizations.

Events
The park shelter at the Arboretum is the perfect backdrop for all your events, from weddings to picnicking. The shelter can be reserved for formal events or can be used as the gathering site with friends and family for no reason at all. If you would like to reserve the shelter for your special
May 23, 2022
3. Mary Jo Wegner Preliminary Master Plan
occasion to ensure its availability, visit our website at http://register.siouxfallsparks.org to register online or call the Park Office at 605.367.8222 during normal business hours. When the shelter is not reserved for an event, feel free to use the shelter for any or all your occasions.

Reservations for more than 120 days in advance are not allowed and are taken on a first come, first serve basis. All users must comply with Parks and Recreation rules and regulations. A copy of the rules and regulations can be found at http://www.siouxfallsparks.org/shelter_reservations/park_use_info or call the Park Office at 367-8222.

Support
The programming, planning, and development of the Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum and East Sioux Falls Historic Site are made possible through a public-private partnership. The project is funded 50% by fundraising efforts by the Wegner Arboretum Society (private endowments) and 50% by the City of Sioux Falls Parks budget, which comes from sales tax revenue. Generous donations help support the Arboretum Society and help make Mary Jo's dream come true. If you are interested in becoming a part of the Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum Society or would like to donate, please visit our website at www.maryjowegnerarboretum.com, or 605-367-4414

Arbor Day
Each year, people from around the world gather and plant
May 23, 2022
4. Arboretum Markers
From left to right: Seed, Flourish, Wilt, Sprout, Disperse.
a tree for Arbor Day. The holiday began as recognition of the importance of trees in our environment. The Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum and East Sioux Falls Historic Site gathers on the last Friday in April (Arbor Day) to plant a tree in honor of Arbor Day. Interested in planting your own tree? For more information contact the ARBORETUM AT 605-367-4414.

"He plants trees to benefit another generation."
Caecilius Statius

Arbor Day Event

Definition of an Arboretum
"A place where trees, shrubs, and herbaceous plants are cultivated for scientific and educational purposes.'

Merriam-Webster

Board Members
Charles D. Gullickson - President
Keith Perkins - Vice President
Jerry W. Bork - Treasurer . Deana A. Barth - Secretary
Rick Foster . Jeff Hazard . Al Hodgson . Judy Jasper . Ann Louise Kuehn
Jerry Nachtigal . Trudy Peckham . Thea Miller Ryan . Kathrine Schnabel
Jeff Scherschligt . Ward Whitwam
Scott Anderson- Minnehaha County
Don Kearney- City of Sioux Falls

Mission Statement
"To nurture connections between plants and people, past and present, in an inspiring natural setting that invites discovery."

Donors
Alan
5. Mabel & Judy Jasper Educational Center
& Brenda Hodgson . Alan & Terri Bowden . Allen & Lovey Bliss . Arlo Sommervold Austad's Golf . Avera Heart Hospital of SD . Avera McKennan . Backyard Broadcasting . Bell Inc . Bill & Cheryl Taylor
Bob & Linda McDowell . Bob O'Connell & Kris Kreiter O'Connell . Boyce, Greenfield, Pashby & Welk . Brandt, Solomon & Anderson
Vernon & Tami Brown . Carol Twedt . Charles & Lizbeth Gullickson . Citibank . CNA Surety . CorTrust . Curt & Ann Louise Kuehn . Cutler & Donahoe
Dacotah Bank . Dale & Diane Jans . Dan & Sharon Rykhus . Dataware / Omnitech . Davenport, Evans, Hurwitz & Smith . Dennis & Ellen Thum. Don Kearney
Don & Ann Platt . Dorothy Johnson . Doug & Sandra Pay . Dr. David & Linda Shields . Dr. Sam & Norma Assam . Egger Steel . Evers, Norm & Dianna . First Dakota National Bank . First Dakota Title . First National Bank in SF . First Premier Bank/Premier Bankcard . Frederick & Ann Entwistle . Gage Brothers Concrete Products
Garry & Associates . George Boom Funeral Home . Greg Boris & Joan Reddy . Home Federal . Howalt-McDowell . J.W. Abbott . James Michael Doyle . James Wooster
Jay & Michelle Powell . Jeff & Kati Scherschligt . Jeff & Shelia Hazard . Jerry Larson . Jerry & Ann Nachtigal . Jim & Maureen Robl . John & Sherry Archer . John & Trudy Peckham . Judy Jasper . Karl Wegner Family . Kathleen Entwistle . Keith Perkins . Kirby Financial
May 23, 2022
6. Formal Gardens & Pond Garden
. Kirby Investment Corp . Kirk & Lori Kiesow . Koch Hazard LCM . L.G. Everist . Lauer Capital Mgmt . Lewis Drugs, Inc Lloyd Companies . Lloyd & Dorothy Stivers . Marjorie Schoon . Mary & Dave Tidwell . Mary Jo Wegner SF Arboretum Fund . May & Johnson PC . MidAmerican Energy Co . MidContinent Communications . Mike Crane & Candy Hanson . Mike & Bunny Howes
Milt & Ruby Mutch . Minnehaha Master Gardeners . Murphy, Goldammer & Prendergast . Nyberg's Ace . Paul & Coni Schiller . Paul & Mary Ellen Connelly
Phil & Martha Helland . RAS . Raven Industries . Rich & Sharon Cutler . Richard Foster . Rose & Tom Costello . Sam Trebilcock & Beth Lewis . Ryan Taylor
Sands Drywall . Sandy Jerstad . Sanford Clinic - Family Medicine . Sanford Health . Saranne Ensberg . Scheels All Sports . Schoeneman Lumber
Scott Anderson . Juli Anderson . SDN Communications . Sea Chiropractic . Showplace Wood Products . Sioux Falls Construction
Sioux Falls Federal Credit Union . Sioux Falls Jazz & Blues Society . Sisson Printing . Steve & Alli Garry . Steve & Kathy Sanford
Steve & Michelle Erpenbach . Sturdevant's Auto Supply . Sun Enterprises . The Everist Co . Thomas Galbreath
Tim & Thea Miller Ryan . Timothy J. Dougherty . Truman & Nancy Phelan . TSP . Ward & Elissa Whitwam
Wells Fargo . Wells Fargo SD Environmental Green Team . Wells Fargo Foundation
Woods,
Fuller Schultz & Smith . Xcel Energy

Map:
Mary Jo Wegner Arboretum Preliminary Master Plan
Graphic Courtesy of Confluence

"There is always Music amongst the trees in the Garden, but our hearts must be very quiet to hear it."
Minnie Aumonier

Information on This Sign is Courtesy of the Following Sources: