Energy Corridor in Houston in Harris County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rabindranath Tagore

Inscription. Rabindranath Tagore the Nobel Laureate Poet, Philosopher, and Progressive Renaissance Man of India, was the first person from Asia to win the Nobel Prize in Literature in 1913. He is considered the brightest star in the cultural and literary world of the Indian subcontinent and is regarded as the most creative genius of modern India who helped shape the mind of millions through his writings and his works in the field of education, art and music.

His multifaceted talent was expressed in different branches of art and literature-his creations spanning over 3500 songs, poems, novels, short stories, dramas, articles, essays and paintings. Tagore's compositions reflect the ethos and experiences of every human soul and celebrate the joy of living and love towards every human being.

Tagore was a social reformer, patriot and above all, a great humanitarian famous for his message of universalism and world peace during the World Wars. Tagore visualized a harmonious world with peaceful co-existence of man and nature. He created the Viswa Bharati University in Shantiniketan, India to champion the one world philosophy.

Tagore's message of universal culture and borderless mind is particularly relevant in today's world.

2nd Plaque
Where the mind is without fear and the head is held high
Where
knowledge is free
Where the world has not been broken up into fragments
by narrow domestic walls
Where words come out from the depth of truth
Where tireless striving stretches its arms
towards perfection
Where the clear stream of reason has not lost its way
into the dreary desert sand of dead habit
Where the mind is led forward by thee into ever-widening
thought and action
Into that heaven of freedom, my Father,
Let my country awake.

Rabindranath Tagore

Erected 2013 by Techno India Group, PfP Industries, LLC and Tagore Society of Houston.

2. Rabindranath Tagore’s poem (2nd Plaque)

Rabindranath Tagore (7 May 1861 – 7 August 1941) was a Bengali polymath who worked as a poet, writer, playwright, composer, philosopher, social reformer and painter. He reshaped Bengali literature and music as well as Indian art with Contextual Modernism in the late 19th and early 20th centuries. Author of the "profoundly sensitive, fresh and beautiful" poetry of Gitanjali, he became in 1913 the first non-European and the first lyricist to win the Nobel Prize in Literature. Tagore's poetic songs were viewed as spiritual and mercurial; however, his "elegant prose and magical poetry" remain largely unknown outside Bengal. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on June 2, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)
3. Dedication Plaque for Tagore Grove