Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Beebe Medical Foundation

Inscription. As a community-owned, not-for-profit hospital, Beebe Hospital depends on the generous support of individuals, foundations, and businesses. In 1921, Mr. and Mrs. Benjamin F. Shaw were responsible for the first major philanthropic gift to Beebe Healthcare which supported the construction and furnishing of a 35-bed medical facility, modern for its time. Beebe Medical Foundation was established on September 14, 1989, with the sole mission of raising philanthropic support for Beebe Healthcare. Donations and endowment gifts, which provide income in perpetuity, ensure the continuance and availability of Beebe Healthcare to the community. New and continuing programs, equipment purchases, and the larger Beebe mission to encourage healthy living and restore optimal health for the people residing, working, or visiting in Sussex County are supported by this funding. The Foundation is located in the historic home of Dr. Richard Beebe who, with his brother Dr. James Beebe, founded Beebe Hospital in 1916. Originally situated on hospital property, the home was moved to its current location on Savannah Road in 1992.

Erected 2014 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-243.)

Science & Medicine. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 14, 1989.