Near Denton in Caroline County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Doncaster Dwelling: A Perfect Substitute

Inscription.
The historic dwelling on on this site is not original to the tract of land first called Edmondson's Reserve. No original buildings survive from Edmondson's Reserve, which was first used as a private Indian Reservation, then as farmland where enslaved African Americans as well as White tenant farmers labored. Today, this part of the tract is the 4-H Park of Caroline County.

The Doncaster Dwelling was built in 1829 and originally located on an 800-acre tract called Doncaster one mile east of Edmondson's Reserve. The dwelling was relocated here to serve as an interpretive center for various subjects plus represent the one-room dwelling occupied by Period Still's mother on the day in 1806 that Peter and his brother were "sold South" by the owner of Edmondson's Reserve.

The Doncaster structure was chosen for three reasons.
1. It corresponds exactly with the "cottage" of Peter's mother in 1806, as Peter described it in his slave narrative, The Kidnapped and the Ransomed (1856).

2. It is a very good example of the one-room dwelling that were typically associated with the earliest period of European settlement through the mid-1800s, housing in the early 19th century roughly 85% of local residents.

3. Professional architectural
analysis plus land-record research indicates that the Doncaster Dwelling and the frame "cottage" of Peter's mother, belonging to the owner of Edmondson's Reserve, had a similar sequence of residents: enslaved African Americans, then White tenant farmers, and finally, independent farmers.

[Captions:]
Above: Shown on a modern tax map is the tract of land called Doncaster (green) one mile east of Edmondson's Reserve (yellow).

Far left: Doncaster Dwelling as restoration began.

Left: Restoration proceeds on a dendrochronology (tree-ring analysis) of the log floor joists that dated the dwelling to 1829.

Erected by Maryland Heritage Area Authority; project of Caroline Co. Historical Society & MD Heritage Area Authority.