South Marketview Heights in Rochester in Monroe County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The City of Rochester Public Market Fountain

Inscription.
When the City of Rochester Public Market opened on its North Union Street site in 1905, it was one of only 125 prominent public places around the country to receive a limited edition, six-ton granite fountain. Designed primarily to serve horses-the primary transportation mode of that time these fountains also made fresh water available to people and dogs. They were gifted by the National Humane Alliance as a practical expression of its animal welfare mission.

The Public Market's fountain was an important functional feature and an icon of the early Market. It can be seen in many early Market photographs. But by 1930, cars and trucks replaced horses as primary transportation- and the fountain was deemed an obsolete obstacle, and was hauled away in the early thirties. Its whereabouts are still unknown today.

In 2017, by a remarkable stroke of luck, Market staff discovered one of the original fountains sitting on private property not far from Rochester. The City was able to acquire this fountain, renovate and re-plumb it, and install it at the Market in a custom-designed courtyard between the Market Office house and indoor "B” Shed. On Saturday, September 28, 2019, Mayor Warren and hundreds gathered to unveil the restored fountain. For more information go to www.cityofrochester.gov/marketfountain

Erected by City of Rochester.

Rochester's City-run Public Market has served the community at its 280 North Union Street site since 1905, and is open Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday, year-round. Vendors--occupying over 300 vending stalls on busiest Saturdays--offer local produce; produce from around the country and world; meats and seafood; eggs and dairy products;
ethnic delicacies; prepared and packaged foods; specialty items; general merchandise; and more in three covered outdoor vendor sheds and also a fully indoor shed. In addition, an array of independent local businesses--cafes, food stands, coffee shops, specialty food purveyors, breweries, retail shops, and more--can be found on Market grounds and in the surrounding Market District.
(Submitted on June 6, 2022, by Steve Stoessel of Niskayuna, New York.)

3. Public Market Fountain