Downtown Kansas City in Jackson County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The American Royal

(original location)

Inscription. The roots of the American Royal stem from the National Hereford Show in the fall of 1899, held in a tent in the Kansas City Stockyards. The American Royal was the first nationwide show for the exposition and sale of purebred cattle, having an estimated attendance of 55,000 at this show. Horse shows were added in 1905, the first rodeo was introduced in 1949, and the World Series of Barbecue, began in 1980 growing to be the largest competition of its kind in the world.

On November 20, 1928 while attending the Annual National Congress of Vocational Agriculture Students (held at the American Royal), individuals from 18 states met at the Baltimore Hotel and formed what is known as the Future Farmers of America.

The American Royal is a non-profit organization that provides opportunities for youth and adults from around the country to compete in its Livestock Show, ProRodeo, Horse Shows, and World Series of Barbecue. The mission is to impact the future of agriculture through competitive learning, scholarships, education, and agriculture events. American Royal events including the barbecue, provide over $1 million annually for youth scholarships and to support agriculture education programs.

The vision of Neal Patterson, Cerner Co-Founder and former American Royal Chairman of the Board, was a force that influenced
the direction of the organization for more than two decades. Mr. Patterson's vision for the American Royal was to embrace the traditions, learn from others, and always strive to provide unequaled environment for youth in education and agriculture.

Erected 2018 by the Native Sons and Daughters of Greater Kansas City and the American Royal Association.

Marker is underneath the main entrance shelter.

More about this marker. Marker repeats on both sides.

1. American Royal on Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. American Royal (official website). (Submitted on June 4, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)