Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bret Harte Park

Inscription. Bret Harte became famous for writing short stories about the Gold Rush era. In 1863 he wrote "A Legend of Monte Diablo." Later in 1870, he authored "The Luck of Roaring Camp" and then "A First Family of Tassajara" in 1892.

From October through December 1856 Harte lived with the Abner Bryant family along Alamo Creek east of Danville in the Tassajara Valley. Bryant had four young sons, Tom, Wise, George, and Jonathan. Not caring for them to grow up like "range cattle," Bryant engage 20-year-old Harte to tutor them. Harte drew on these types of experiences, including hiking to the top of Mount Diablo, when writing his stories.

In March 1931, Contra Costa County Farm Bureau women honored the famous author who lived in our midst by planting trees and creating Bret Harte Memorial Park beside the dirt road he traveled.

Danville Heritage Resource Commission 2019

Erected 2019 by Danville Heritage Resource Commission.

"In 1857 he was employed by the Northern Californian, a weekly paper. There his support of Indians and Mexicans proved unpopular; after a massacre of Indians in 1860, which he editorially deplored, he found it advisable to leave town."
(Submitted on June 8, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Bret Harte Park