Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Continental Divide

Inscription.
You are standing on a Continental Divide. Water falling on this line separates and runs to the west and to the east. To the west the water flows to the Des Plaines River in River Forest, on to the Illinois and Mississippi rivers and to the Gulf of Mexico. To the east, historically, the flow was to the Chicago River, to Lake Michigan, through the Great Lakes to the Atlantic Ocean. With the reversal of the flow of the Chicago River in 1900, all the water now flows to the Gulf of Mexico.

East of this line is a ridge which is the beach of ancient Lake Chicago. The high, dry ground formed by this ridge encouraged early settlement in Oak Park in 1837.

Only one point along the entire length of the Continental Divide offered the possibility of a direct connection between the Great Lakes and Mississippi River watersheds. This point was on a route used by Native Americans for centuries and known to be shared in 1673 with French explorers Fr. Jacques Marquette and fur trader Louis Joliet. Located five miles south of Oak Park, today a portion is preserved as the Chicago Portage National Historic Site. This natural connection also made possible the Illinois and Michigan Canal (completed 1848) and the Sanitary and Ship Canal (completed 1900).

Erected 1999 by The Rotary Club of
Oak Park River Forest.

More about this marker. One of several Continental Divide markers located around Oak Park, including one at nearby Scoville Park.

Regarding Continental Divide.
The "ridge" that makes up the continental divide described here can be seen across Oak Park as a slight incline diagonal across the village.

The back of the sign demarcates the continental divide between the Great Lakes and Mississippi River basins. Lake Street is in the rear of the marker, and in the distance is Lake Theatre, which is to the west of this marker.