Somerset in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Civil War Memorial

— Appomattox — Gettysburg — Antietam — Wilderness —

1888 zinc sculpture by the Monumental Bronze Company, photographed by J.J. Prats, June 8, 2022
1. Civil War Memorial, Somerset County, Pennsylvania
Sculpture is approximately 10 feet high on a stone base.
Inscription. To the perpetual memory of the defenders of the Union, 1861–1865. Erected Sept. 17, 1888, by the surviving soldiers and citizens of Somerset County, Pa.

Grand Army of the Republic 1861–1866 Veterans, R.P. Cummins Post No. 201, Dept, P­a.

— APPOMATTOX —
Killed in Battle.
Col. R. P. Cummins • David Ansell • Alexander Hemminger • Harrison King • David Weimer • Hiram Cupp • Ringgold Markle • William Nickler • Joseph Miller • David Pepley • Jacob Barnt • George Lohr • Gillian Miller • Lee H. McKinley • Hiram H. Statler • James W. Taft • Hiram Sturtz • Elias Caton • Francis Hersh • Joseph Ream • Joseph Sivits • Francis Coleman • Andrew Parker • William Ramon • Jacob B. Lepley • Hermon Fritz • Capt. James S. Hinch • George S. Knee • Adolph Winter • Charles G. Ogle

(right side of mo­nu­ment)
Killed in Battle. James F. Allen • John Ankeny • Henry Ankeny • Noah Allison • Joseph
Berkey • Cyrus Brubaker • John J. Bittner • George Betz; Oliver Berkey • Christian Burkhold • Jacob Coleman • Uriah Conn • Francis E. Dickey • David L. Daugherty • William Dean • Frederick Engelka • Henry Engle • David Findlay • Jacob Fleegle • Elias Griffith • Lt. O. H. Gaither • David Gohn • John Groft • Peter Herring • Solomon Hoffman • Henry H. Heckart • Frank H. Irvin • Samuel Kuhns • John M. Kauffman • John Kennell • Cyrus H. Lenhart • Edward C. Lint • Walter S. Lint • Joseph Lape • Hiram Lohr • Jonathan Lohr • Harrison Lohr • Isaac Larimer • Harrison Lohr • T. J. McLintock • John A. Miller • Levi B. May • William H. Peterson • David Shannon • George Shaffer • Jacob J. Seese • Michael E. Shaffer • Harry Suder • Benjamin Shunk • David Shunk • Jacob Sturtz • Daniel Spaugie • Joseph Siddle • Daniel L. Spangler • Lot Turney • S. D. Witherow • George Risherberger

— GETTYSBURG —
Killed in Battle.
Isaac McAdams • Robert Allison • William E. Conrad • Cyrus
2. Civil War Memorial Pedestal Base
Heinbaugh • John O. Kimmel • Michael C. Lowry • John Nedrow • John Bense • Urbanus Glotfelty • B. F. Heckart • George W. Bickner • Christian Berkey • John Cobaugh • Jacob Casebeer • Dennis Durst • J. M. Schneckenber • Edward F. Wilson • George W. Weimer • Lt. Sylvester R. Colborn • Jonathan Baker • Nathan D. Ellis • Hiram Reel • Samuel Shunk • Jonathan L. Wendel • Josiah F. Wendel • John Yoder • Nelson Abbott • Nathan B. Crum • David W. Pringle • George A. Weller • Cyrus Pile • Peter C. Whipkey

Died of Disease. Samuel H. Brougher • Samuel Gerhart • Charles Elder • Elijah H. Berkey • John Beyers • Isiah Cupp • Peter Crowall • Parry Lee • Daniel May • John Rose • John Vought • Hiram Boyts • Simon Nicola • John Boyer • Noah Gohn • Wesley Griffith • Martin Helsel • Joseph D. Hammer • Renel Miller • Jacob Sipe • Alexander Sipe • Isaac Yoder • Henry Bittner • Benjamin Bisel • Uriah Fritz • Joshua Keller • Peter Mull • William Showman • Edwin J. Koonts • William Atchison • Isaac
1888 Bronze by the Monumental Bronze Company, Bridgeport CT. Photographed by J.J. Prats, June 8, 2022
3. Civil War Union Soldier Statue
“Male figure dressed in Civil War era military uniform holding a rifle, butt end on the ground.” —Smithsonian Art Inventories Catalog
Bowman • Henry Horner • Andrew J. Lohr • Benjamin H. Long • James Mickey • Daniel Miller.

(back side of monument, begins by listing sailors)
Lost. Benjamin Anderson • Benjamin Albright • Obadiah Berkey • Cyrus Horner • William Hair • Joseph Powell • Louis Sourbrine • Joseph Specht • Valentine Wolford.

Died of Disease. Adam Anstead • Godfrey Anstead • Joseph Allison • John Albright • Charles Barnet • James A. Bird • Solomon Berkey • Jacob A. Berkey • Hiram W. Boucher • Silas Bittner • Jacob Bear • John H. Brenham • William Brant • Christian Bowman • George Bowers • Asa F. Conn • Daniel Cable • William Cable • Edward Cook • Philip Darr • William Dickey • Charles Engle • James Ferrell • Martin Firestone • Joseph Firestone • Conrad Feig • George Feig • Henry Fleegle • Simon H. Griffith • Daniel Geiger • John Harding • Jeremiah Holliday • Frederick Helm • Barnet Helm • Daniel Hellman • Franklin Horner • Samuel Holsoppel • Christian Holsoppel •
4. Upper Pedestal Front and Right Sides
Gotlieb Hahn • William A. Heckart • John Harshberger • Ephraim Harshberger • John Houpt • George W. Hartzell • Adam Hochstetler • Dennis Hutzell • Robert Havener • Perry Hardin • Jacob Hutzell

— ANTIETAM —
Killed in Battle.
Ephraim Manges • John Sumre • Jeremiah Tressler • Anthony Zerfoss • Jefferson Brant • Francis H. Lutz • John A. Herring • John Ohler • John W. Bowlin • Solomon Ogline • Davis Raymond • Eli Tannehill • Zarr Lenhart • John Baltzer • Levi Coleman • William Maurer • Samuel Barkey • Adam Miller • Jacob D. Geiger • Charles Bisbing • John Suiter • Adolphus Heinemier • James Long • John Bittinger • Isaac Zufall • Isaiah Koontz • John Lowry • Joseph Logsden • Dennis Dehaven • Henry F. Dinges • Jonas Kaufman • Edward Baker • John Griffith • Henry Croft

Died of Disease. Samuel Stahl • Daniel Acheson • Andrew Bridagum • Cornelius Hegner • Daniel Custer • Benjamin F. Will • Elijah D. Flick • Jackson Heinbaugh • Alfred Tannehill
5. Lower Pedestal Front and Right Sides
• Alfred Younkin • Francis P. Miller • W. S. McKinley • John Faidley • Samuel Warner • Jacob Sumpstine • Annanias Spangler • Isaac Koontz • Jeremiah Koontz • Valentine Keefer • Jacob Ankeny • Peter Ankeny • Smuel Miller • Georgew Lohr • Dias Shoemaker • Herman Wilhelm • Eugene Petrie • Conrad Knepp • Thomas Cooper

Lost. Robert E. Laughton • E. Countryman • Frank H. Rhoads • Holdsworth Crockett • John Conn • Isaac Miller • Noah W. Shafer • Samuel Deater • Peter Ellenberger

(left side of monument)
Died of Disease. George Keller • Herman C. Knight • O. F. Kelley • Jeremiah Kelley • John Kiefer • Peter Lohr • Martin Lyberger • Jeremiah Lohr • Charles Lohr • Peter Lape • Jacob Livingston • William Lyberger • Valentine G. Lyberger • James Lape • John Layton • Samuel Lepley • John Leazure • George Moore • George Mishler • Samuel A. Mayers • Samuel Merley • Samuel Markle • Joseph J. Miller • William H. Maurer • John Mumma • Oliver Moore • Josiah
6. Right Side Pedestal Base
Moore • Harrison Mountain • Tobias Miller • Noah Miller • Andrew J. Moore • Michael Nicklow • William Putnam • Abraham Riffle • James Room • Wilson Robb • David Rose • Leonard Rowan • Henry Romesburg • George Sterner • Henry Snyder • George W. Stahl • Samuel Shaffer • John Sterner • Lewis Steinbaugh • Annanias Stahl • William Stahl • John Stuck • Daniel Shaffer • Christian Stuck • Jonathan Statler • George Thomas • Jacob Tannehill • William H. Valentine • Solomon Wilson • John Wolfhope • John Fogle • Alexander Shockley.

— WILDERNESS —
Killed in Battle.
Lt. Cyrus Patton • Leonard Long • Zacchariah Harding • Peter Hersh • Joseph Keiser • Frank G. Lentz • Peter Lawrence • William N. Porter • Alexander Stoner • Henry Roadol • Francis Weaver • William P. Knepper • Joseph H. Levy • Henry Thomas • Lt. Joseph Peck • Henry Umburn • Edward Lohr • John h. Pugh • Henry Bohneider • William H. Weller • Lt. James Hamilton • Lt. Milton C. Black • Jonathan D. Pyle • Jesse
7. Upper Pedestal Back Side
Dial • Frederick A. Fergubon • John Miller • William Muhrenberg • Ross Pugh • Samuel Daniels • Levi Tibbue • Simon Walker • George Geisel

Died of Disease. Peter Stephanus • Edward Fleegle • John P. Carver • Wesley M. Young • H. D. Whisker • Hiram Bennet • Reuben Ferner • Samuel Hamer • Samuel O. Wirging • Charles K. Pullin • William E. Parnell • William A. Dennison • John A. Firestone • Aaron Hyatt • William Sembowers • Matthias Wable • Henry Wilson • George W. Colborn • Simon Firestone • Joseph Tannehill • Easton Parnell • Jackson Darr • John Witt • Jeremiah Klingaman • John Fetter • Martin Hoover • William Hook • William Stuft • James Sharp • Lorenzo D. Shiffley • Thomas Aller • Mahlor Klingaman • Philip Musser • John Berkey • Samuel Roudenbush • James Louge

Erected 1888 by the surviving soldiers and citizens of Somerset County, Pa.

8. Lower Pedestal Back

9. Back Pedestal Base
 Somerset County Boys Who Died for Their Country. Article in the Somerset Herald dated July 22, 1891. Excerpt:
After the Soldiers’ Monument was dedicated, it was found that a large number of names of Somerset county soldiers who were killed in the battle or who died during their term or service were not reported to the committee, and, as a matter of course their names do not appear on the monument. Since that time much labor has been expended in trying to collect these missing names, and so for additional names to the number 110 have been reported. It having been determined to have the shaft of the monument recast and these names placed thereon, a last effort is being made to secure the name of every Somerset county soldier who was killed or who died during the war for the Union.
(Submitted on June 9, 2022.)

10. Upper Pedestal Back and Left Sides