Poughkeepsie in Dutchess County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Shipyard Point

Inscription.
This plaque is a tribute to over 100 yeas of Ship Building in Poughkeepsie, officially begun when the Continental Congress authorized construction of the two frigates Congress and Montgomery on Dec. 13, 1775. Additionally, fire rafts (1776), galleys (1777), and gunboats (1778), were built to defend against the British advance up the Hudson River. In subsequent years, sloops, frigates, brigs, steamboats, and other sea river vessels were constructed to meet the demands for shipping, whaling, military, and passenger needs.