Thunder Bay in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Port Arthur

Inscription.
[English] On Thunder Bay just north of Fort William, engineer Simon Dawson established the eastern terminus of the Canadian government's proposed land and water route connecting Lake Superior and the Red River, for which construction began in 1869. The next year, when Colonel Garnet Wolseley led the Canadian Expeditionary Force over the Dawson Road to quell the Red River Resistance, he named his camp here Prince Arthur's Landing. It was renamed Port Arthur and chosen as the site of the Canadian Pacific Railway's first grain elevator in 1883, and then it became a central terminus of the Canadian Northern Railway in 1902.

[Français] L’ingénieur Simon Dawson choisit la baie située au nord du fort William comme extrémité est de la voie terrestre et maritime prévue par le gouvernement pour relier le lac Supérieur et la rivière Rouge. Construite à partir de 1869, la route Dawson fut empruntée l’année suivante par le colonel Garnet Wolseley, à la tête du Corps expéditionnaire canadien formé pour réprimer la résistance à la rivière Rouge. Il nomma le camp qu'il érigea ici Prince
Arthur's Landing. Rebaptisé Port Arthur et choisi comme site du premier élévateur à grain du Canadien Pacifique en 1883, l'endroit devint en 1902 un terminus du chemin de fer canadien du Nord.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada and Parks Canada/Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada et Parcs Canada.

(looking west • Red River Road, North Water Street and Prince Arthur Hotel in background)

Port Arthur and Fort William amalgamated in 1970 and became the City of Thunder Bay. Port Arthur had been the district seat of Thunder Bay District. It is historically notable as a temporary (1882–1885) eastern terminus of the Canadian Pacific Railway. It served as a major transshipment point for lakers that carried cargo to Port Arthur from across the Great Lakes. The Canadian Northern Railway was constructed to serve the port, and it built numerous grain silos to supply lakers. This rail and grain trade diminished in the latter half of the 20th century.
(Submitted on June 10, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)