Fort William First Nation in Thunder Bay District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Mission of the Immaculate Conception 1849

Inscription.
In 1849 two priests of the Society of Jesus, Father Jean-Pierre Choné and Father Nicholas Frémiot, established the Mission of the Immaculate Conception on the Kaministiquia River. From there the Jesuits travelled the north shore of Lake Superior on missionary journeys. They also supported Ojibwa demands for compensation for Indian lands acquired by the Crown in the region. Within five years the Mission, centered in an Indian village of about 30 dwellings, had a large church, a day school, and numerous outbuildings. Four Sisters of the Congregation of the Immaculate Heart of Mary arrived at the Mission in 1870 to teach and establish an orphanage. By 1908 the Mission had moved to sites located on this reserve.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Ministry of Colleges and Universities.

More about this marker. Marker is somewhat obscured by the large trees surrounding it. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Mission Of The Immaculate Conception, on Kaministikwia River.
Pencil drawing by William Arthur Johnson (1873).