Eufaula in McIntosh County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Buckner Cemetery

Inscription.
A plat nearby contains graves moved from behind the Buckner home five miles southeast of here, now inundated by the Eufaula Reservoir.

Henry Frieland Buckner, D.D., his first and second wives, an infant son, the wife of J.S. Murrow, James Grayson, and other associates in early Baptist mission work in this area, is buried here. Called "The Apostle to the Creeks", he was born Dec. 18, 1818, at Newport, Tenn.; came from Kentucky to Ft. Gibson, Creek Nation, as a missionary Mar. 7 1849, and except a brief stay in Texas during the Civil War served this area until his death Dec. 3, 1882. He was known as "the controlling spirit in the Creek Nation".

Erected 1964 by Oklahoma Baptist Historical Commission.