Hillsdale in Hillsdale County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lorado Taft Statue of 1895

Inscription.

To recognize the Civil War Honor of more than 500 Hillsdale College soldiers who dutifully answered the call of their county.

Alpha Kappa Phi Volunteers in the War of the Rebellion
Oliver C. Adkinson, 140th Imd. Inf. • S. L. Armstrong, 1st O. Heavy Art. • A. B. Austin, 48th Ind. Inf. • Christopher R. Bridgman, 31st Wis. Inf. • Orange Bugbee, 25th Mich. Inf. • Edwin P. Champlin, 18th Mich. Inf • N. Frank Cotton, 17th Ohio Inf. • Stanley W. Davis, 18th Mich. Inf. • Lewis W. Day, 101st Ohio Inf. • David A. Dodge, 18th Mich. Inf. • Henry G. Dow, 3rd N.Y. Cav. • Jasper M Dresser, National Rifles Gen. McClernand's Staff and 86th Ind. Inf. • Charles S. Duncan, 4th Mich. Inf. • Byron A. Dunn, Chandler Horse Guards, 1st Mich. Lancer, 9th Ind. Inf. • Sylvester F. Dwight, 1st Mich. Light Art. • Martin L. Edwards, 11th Ohio Inf. • Josiah D. Emerson, 4th Mich. Inf. • Samuel S. Fox, Regt. Unknown • James C. Freeman, 91st Ohio Inf. • Palmer O. French, 2nd N.Y. Rifles • John Hewitt, 4th Mich. Inf. • George Holbrook, 6th Mich. Battery • James Hullinger, 4th Mich. Inf. and Gen. Hobson's Staff • William B. Jacob, 14th Ind. Inf. • Abner L. Jennings, 18th Mich Inf. • James A. Kellogg, 44th Ind. Inf. • Asher B. LaFleur, 4th Mich. Inf. • Charles P. Lincoln, 1st Mich. Inf. 19th Mich.
Inf. • Moses A. Luce, 4th Mic. Inf. • Henry W. Magee, 4th Mich. Inf. • Henry Mayo, 11th Ill. Inf. • John J. McDermid, Bvt. Lieut. Col. and A.Q.M. • Michael McIntyre, 3rd Mich. Cav. • Joseph McKnight, 5th Wis. Battery

To the memory of our heroic dead
Who fell in defense of The Union

Sewell A. Jennison, 4th Mich. Inf. Died March 30th, 1863. From exposure at The Battle of Antietam.
John E. Crane, 1st Mich. Inf. Died at Fortress Monroe, Sept. 21st,1862
Newton E. Willets, 18th Mich. Inf. Died at Lexington, K.Y., Dec. 7th, 1862
Newell Ransom Dunn, 64th Ill. Inf. Died at Corinth Miss., Mar. 28th, 1863
William W. Wallace, 1st Lieut 2nd and 24th Mich. Inf. Killed at the Battle of Gettysburg, July 1st, 1863
Joseph H. Newbold, Lieut. Col. 14th Iowa Inf. Killed at the Battle of Pleasant Hill, Apr. 9th 1864
Daniel F. Miller, Sergt. 5th Mich. Cav. Wounded at Yellow Tavern May 11t, 1864. Died at Point Lookout June 13th 1864.
Ferdinand A. Dimm, 1st Lieut. 101st Ill. Inf. Mortally wounded at the Battle of Kenesaw Mountain June 27th, 1864.
Myron Baker, Col. 74th Ind. Inf. Killed before Atlanta Aug. 5th 1864.
Lafayette Young, Orderly Sergt. 4th Mich. Inf. Died Aug. 14th 1864. From wounds revived at the Battle of The Wilderness
Elijah A. Macomber, 2nd Lieut. Ind. Inf. Wounded at the Battle of Chickamauga.
Died Sept. 20th, 1864.
Theodore S. Mead, 1st Leiut. 27th Mich. Inf. Wounded before Petersburgh Sept. 30th 1864. Died Oct. 12th, 1864.
Enos S. Stedman, 26th Mich. Inf. Died at Saulsbury N.C. Dec. 12th, 1864
Erected by the Alpha Kappa Phi Society, 1895.

Our Roll Of Honors
Alpha Kappa Phi Volunteers in The War of the Rebellion.

Richmond W. Melendy, 29th Ind. Inf. and Judge Adv. & Asst. Prov. Mar. of Ga. • Samuel J. Mickley, 18th Mich. Inf. • Frank P. Myers, 13th Mich. Inf. • George W. Myers, 13th Mich. Inf. • Eugene C. Olney, 30th Mich. Inf. • Andrew J. Palmer, Regt. Unknown. • Philo D. Patterson, 9th Mich. Inf. • William A. Place, 11th Mich. Cav. • Frank K. Proctor. Co. G. 2nd Mich. Cav. • John C. Roberts, 12th Ill. Cav. • Charles W. Robinson, 4th Mich. Inf. • Elias O. Rose, 44th Ind. Inf. • Samuel H. Row, 20th Mich. Inf. • G. Dustan Roys, 9th Mich. Battery. • Lester H. Salsbury, 4th Mich. Inf. • William E. Smith, 10th Mich. Cav. • Jonathan B. Summers, 2nd Mich. Cav. • Charles E. Soule, 10th Mich. Cav. and Staff of Gen. Terry • Wellington G. Sprague, 1st Wis. Battery. • Robert Taylor, Chapl'n 2nd Mich. Cav. • Porter Thomas, 1st Mich. S.S. 147th Ill. Inf. • Stanley W. Turner, 18th Mich. Inf. 1st Mich. S.S. • Stephen G. Updyke, 20th Mich. Inf. • John M. Van Fleet, 8th Mich. Cav. • Charles
F. Weed, 20th Ind. Inf. 42nd Wis. Inf. • Juius C. Wells, 16th Penn. Cav. • Alvin M. Whaley 17th N.Y. Inf. • William H. Wieand, 22md Mich. Inf. • Alvin J. Wilber, 18th Mich. Inf. • Albert M. Wilber, 4th Mich. Inf. • Jules L. Williams, 4th Mich. Inf. and 2nd Mich. Cav. • Charles A. Witherell, 11th Mich. Inf and 2nd Mich. Cav. • Darius A. Woodworth, 88th Ind. Inf. • Charles Wooster, 2nd Mich. Cav. • Samuel A. Cherry, Lieut. U.S.A., Killed at Fort Niobrara, Nebr. May 11th 1881.

Erected 1895 by Alpha Kappa Phi Society.