Hennepin in Putnam County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

John Wesley Powell / 30-Pounder Parrott Rifle

Powell side

John Wesley Powell

John Wesley Powell was born in 1834 in Mount Morris, New York, the son of Joseph Powell a Methodist preacher and avid abolitionist. When Powell was 12 years old, the family moved to a farm in Wisconsin. When he was 18, Powell began teaching in a one-room country school to earn money for college. The next seven years spent teaching school, attending college, and exploring the Midwest. At various time he attended Illinois College, Illinois Institute, and Oberlin College.

In 1858 he joined the newly formed Illinois State Natural History Society, and as a curator of conchology of Illinois. He began teaching in Hennepin, Illinois in 1858 and 1860, became superintendent of its schools. While on a lecture tour in the summer of 1860, Powell realized that a civil war was inevitable. He studied military science and engineering. A strong abolitionist, John Wesley Powell was one of the first to volunteer when President Lincoln issued a call for troops.

Powell enlisted as a private with the 20th Illinois Volunteer Infantry. By the end of the year he was Captain of Battery F of the 2nd Illinois Light Artillery. Powell lost his right arm at Shiloh in April 1862, but continued to serve until January 1865 when he was discharged as lieutenant colonel.

After the Civil War, Powell
taught at Illinois Wesleyan and Illinois State Normal and began his exploration of the Rocky Mountains culminating with his two expeditions down the Colorado River in 1869 and 1872. The success of these expeditions lead to his appointment as the second director of the U.S. Geological Survey (1881-1894) He also served as the first director of the Bureau of Ethnology at the Smithsonian Institution (1879-1902).

30-Pounder Parrott Rifle
RPP (Robert Parker Parrott)
WPF (Westpoint Foundry)

Bore Diameter - 4.2"
Tube Material - Iron
Length of Tube - 13'3"
Weight of Tube - 4,200 lbs
Powder Charge - 3.75 lbs
Range at 5' - 2,200 yards
Range at 25' - 6,700 yards

The Parrott Rifle is a cannon with a rifled barrel developed by Captain Robert Parrott, Superintendent of the West Point Foundry.

The 30-pounder, or 4.2 inch Parrott Rifle was the next in progression in the Parrott line after the 10 and 20 pounder field pieces and was employed in several theaters with good success. Technically a siege and garrison weapon, it was usually mounted on a wooden siege carriage for use where operations slowed and it could be brought to bear from somewhat prepared positions. Percussion shells were typically fired from these weapons, but case shot and bolts were also available.

Parrott's initials (RPP) are stamped
Parrott side
on one trunnion, the date of manufacture (1861) on the other. The serial number and bore are stamped on the muzzle.

The Federal Government provided the Parrott cannon to the Hennepin G.A.R. Post #231 and was delivered in Hennepin on October 13, 1900

. (Submitted on June 12, 2022, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)