Frostburg in Allegany County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Honoring Brownsville / Park Avenue

Inscription.
Near this spot, a vibrant African American neighborhood existed prior to the construction of the Frostburg State University campus.

The name and spirit of Brownsville emerged in the late 19th century largely due to the courage and dedication of Ms. Tamer Brown, a laundress who acquired land here in 1866. A formerly enslaved person, she was a leading force in the establishment of the Lincoln School and in the creation of John Wesley Methodist Episcopal Church.

Brownsville grew into a vital cultural hub for African American families who lived on and near the future FSU campus in an area that extended from Oak Street to Park Avenue.

Between 1927 and 1962, the State of Maryland forced many owners to sell their properties to accommodate the incremental growth of the University campus, displacing residents, organizations and businesses within Brownsville.

The memory of Brownsville faded in the years that followed. Today, due to the efforts of Frostburg State University faculty, FSU alumni, FSU students in collaboration with local historians and authors, the legacy of Brownsville and its inspirational founder, Ms. Tamer Brown, has become part of the University's heritage in Western Maryland.

Frostburg State University recognizes those families whose properties were purchased by the
State of Maryland in order to allow for the university to grow:
Abel- 1927 • Brown (McBrown)- 1936 • Bruce- 1927 • Byrd- 1927 • Carter- 1934 • Cole- 1933, 1959 • Dorsey- 1958 • Edwards- 1962 • Gilmore- 1962 • Holly- 1927 • Jackson- 1934, 1935, 1958 • Johnson- 1958 • Kelly- 1934 • Mason- 1958 • Micene- 1927 • Plunkett- 1934 • Smith- 1927 • Stamper- 1958 • Taylor- 1927, 1958 • Threscher- 1934 • Waites- 1933 • Washington- 1958 • Williams- 1972

Thanks to a grant from the African American Heritage Preservation Program, FSU is able to recognize Brownsville residents who served in the United States Colored Troops (U.S.C.T.) during the U.S. Civil War:
Samuel Abel • James Carter • William Cole • George Denmark • Robert Dorsey • Lewis Galloway (Bush) • Hezekiah Jackson • Shadrach Manokey • William Williams
FSU thanks the Harper Family and the White Family for sharing their stories and memories of Brownsville.

This memorial was funded, in part, with generous contributions from community members, students and alumni, including
Kathy A. Nicholas Boykins '80 & Earl Boykins • Kurt A. '80 & Bonny M. Pfluger • Angela M. Roberts '82 • Kevin J. Spradlin '17 • J.C.J. Stokes • Elijah Sutton '18

Erected by
Frostburg State University.