North Bay in Nipissing District, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

La Vase River

Point of Historical Interest

Inscription.
From this point the Canadian explorers and early fur-traders caught their first glimpse of Lake Nipissing as they paddled westward on their journey from Montreal by way of the Ottawa, Mattawa and French Rivers to the Great Lakes.

Champlain viewed this scene in 1615, Recollet and Jesuit missionaries, Brűlé, Nicolet, Radisson, Groseilliers, LaSalle, DuLhut, LaVérendrye, MacKenzie, Fraser and Thompson all paddled past this point.

Until the end of the eighteenth century the LaVase River was part of the principal Trans-Canada canoe route of the Montreal fur-traders, some of whom made their way as far west as the Pacific Ocean.

It is possible to retrace this historic route across the North Bay Divide back to Trout Lake, source of the Mattawa River.

Erected 1961 by North Bay and District Canadian Club.

1. La Vase Portages.
The La Vase Portages is an 8.7 mile section of the historic Voyageur canoe route, which connects Trout Lake and Lake Nipissing. The Route was used thousands of years ago by First Nations in Ontario at the time of European contact. Europeans, including Etienne Brule and Samuel de Champlain learned of the route from First Nations guides and it was soon established as a major artery into the interior of North America.
(Submitted on June 14, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
(looking south • La Vase River in background)

2. North Bay’s La Vase Portages: Then and Now.
Native people used the route over the high land for centuries as a part of their exchange system, and passed over the high land on various trails using lakes, creeks and the La Vase River where possible. The most popular native route was through a series of lakes (Camelot, Maclean, Upper Twin, Lower Twin and Passmore) below the west end of Trout Lake, on to Park’s Creek and into Lake Nipissing. The lightweight native birch bark canoes handled the shallow water on this route and were easily carried over the portages. When the fur traders came their large canoes needed the deep water of the La Vase route.

3. La Vase River (mouth at Lake Nipissing)
(looking west from near marker • Lake Nipissing in background)