Discovery District in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Mary Pickford

Inscription.
Born in 1893 in a house that stood near this site, Gladys Marie Smith appeared on stage in Toronto at the age of five. Her theatrical career took her to Broadway in 1907 where she adopted the name Mary Pickford. The actress's earliest film, "Her First Biscuits," was released by the Biograph Company in 1909 and she soon established herself as the international cinema's first great star. Her golden curls and children's roles endeared her to millions as "America's Sweetheart." She was instrumental in founding and directing a major film production company and starred in over fifty feature-length films, including "Hearts Adrift," "Pollyanna" and "Coquette." For the last-named film, she received the 1929 Academy Award as the year's best actress.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Archives of Ontario.

More about this marker. Both sides of this marker have the same inscription.

1. Mary Pickford.
A pioneer in the American film industry, she co-founded Pickford–Fairbanks Studios and United Artists, and was one of the 36 founders of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. She was one of the Canadian pioneers in early Hollywood and a significant figure in the development of film acting. She is credited with having defined the
ingénue type in cinema. She was awarded the second Academy Award for Best Actress for her first sound film role in Coquette. She received an Academy Honorary Award in 1976 in consideration of her contributions to American cinema.
(Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Mary Pickford (IMDB Trivia).
• Arguably the silent era's most renowned female star.
• The first artist to have her name in marquee lights.
• The first international star.
• She was the first movie actress to receive a percentage of a film's earnings.
• In 1919, she co-founded United Artists with D.W. Griffith, Charlie Chaplin and then-future husband, Douglas Fairbanks.
• First star (along with husband Douglas Fairbanks) to officially place hand and footprints in the cement at Grauman's Chinese Theatre (April 30, 1927).
• One of her happiest memories as a child living in Toronto, Mary would rent a bicycle for ten cents and loved to ride up and coast down University Avenue.

3. Mary Pickford Sculpture
(adjacent to marker)