Downtown Yonge in Toronto, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Santa Claus Parade / Le Parade du Père Noël

1. The Santa Claus Parade
Inscription.
In 1905, Timothy Eaton's department store began the tradition of the Santa Claus Parade. Initially, the parade featured Santa Claus on a horse-drawn cart. The parade has grown in size and splendour to include upside-down clowns, colourful marching bands, mascots, characters in elaborate costumes, ornately-decorated floats and — of course — Santa Claus himself. Over the years, Santa has travelled from the North Pole by train, coach, ice floe, airplane and sleigh pulled by nine reindeer. In 1982, a local volunteer group assumed responsibility for the parade. One of Canada's longest-running traditions, the parade remains focused on bringing joy to children and continues to enchant and entertain people of all ages.

[Français]
En 1905, le grand magasin de Timothy Eaton a commencé la tradition de la Parade du Père Noël. À l’origine, la vedette de cette parade était le Père Noël, dans un chariot tiré par des chevaux. La parade prit de l’envergure et embellit. Elle incluait des clowns marchant sur les mains, des fanfares hautes en couleur, des mascottes, des personnages en costumes élaborés, des chars magnifiquement
décorés et, bien sûr, le Père Noël en personne. Au fil des ans, le Père Noël a est arrivé du pôle Nord en train, en diligence, sur la glace flottante, en avion ou en traîneau tiré par neuf rennes. En 1982, un groupe de bénévoles local a assumé la responsabilité de cette parade. Une des plus longues traditions canadiennes, la parade pour objectif de divertir les enfants et continue d'enchanter et d’amuser les personnes de tous âges.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation / Fondation du patrimoine ontarien.

2. Le Parade du Père Noël

1. Toronto Santa Claus Parade.
The Toronto Santa Claus Parade, also branded as The Original Santa Claus Parade, is a Santa Claus parade held annually on the third Sunday of November in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. More than a half million people attend the parade every year. First held in 1905, it is one of the largest parade productions in North America, the oldest Santa Claus parade in the world, and one of the world's oldest annual parades.
(Submitted on June 16, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Toronto’s Santa Claus Parade through the decades.
It is one of the largest
Toronto Old City Hall is in the background. James Street is on the right.
and oldest parades of its type in the world. In 1920, Gimbal’s Department Store in Philadelphia copied the idea, and in 1924, Macey’s in New York and J. L. Hudsons in Detroit adopted Timothy Eaton’s idea. However, Eaton’s was reputed to be the grandest and most creative of all the parades, setting the standard for the others. In 1982, Eaton’s decided not to sponsor the parade since its cost exceeded $250,000. Despite over a million people annually lining the parade route and a further 30 million watching it on TV throughout Canada and the United States, it was felt that it did not generate sufficient sales to justify the expense. A non-profit organization stepped in, and with the assistance of various corporations that each provided a float, the event continued.

3. Santa Claus is Coming to Town.
Since 1905, the Santa Claus Parade has kicked off the Christmas season, first in Toronto, then for the whole country as it has grown in popularity and importance throughout the years. Every year we bring hundreds of thousands of people on the streets of Toronto, and millions more watching at home, together to celebrate this joyous season.
Queen Street is in the background.