Washington in Wilkes County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Washington Square

Sanctuary for the President

— Jefferson Davis Heritage Trail —

Inscription.
Secession sentiment was strong on Thursday, December 15, 1860, when a rally in Washington, Georgia raised a new flag over the cupola of the Wilkes County Courthouse located in the center of the town's square. It was a blue banner with a large white star in its center. This occurred more than a month before Georgia seceded from the United States. At least four full companies of Wilkes County citizens would serve in the Confederate army.

More than four years later, near 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, May 3, 1865, a solitary rider reined his horse before the Bank of Georgia branch located in front and to the left of the current courthouse. Sitting on the bank's porch was Dr. J.J. Robertson, bank cashier and president of the town council, and Confederate Major General Arnold Elzey. Once the rider determined no Federal troops were in Washington he confirmed their suspicions that he was a courier for Confederate President Jefferson Davis who was “not an hour's ride from here.” Washington officials hurriedly prepared for their town's distinguished guests.

Before noon President Davis and his entourage rode into Washington, barely missing his wife Varina, their four children and small escort who had departed town the previous morning. Among those arriving with Davis were Confederate Postmaster General John H. Reagan,
Secretary of the Navy Stephen R. Mallory and a small military escort, a total party of approximately sixty plus several wagons. Davis was given quarters in the bank building which also served as a residence for Dr. Robertson and his family.

Washington's population of about 1,500 residents had escaped many of the physical effects of the war. “The foot of a Federal soldier had never trodden our streets,” commented Mrs. Robertson. However, recently surrendered Confederate soldiers, passing through Washington on the way to their homes, were straining the town's already impoverished citizenry. Yet Washington greeted President Davis as a hero. One of Davis's party recalled, “the people of this small town, though they knew the Confederacy had come to ‘the bitter end,’ gave Davis a welcome which, though fearful, was full of love, warmth and tenderness.”

An exhausted President Davis slept most of the day on May 3rd. The next morning he met at the bank with remaining Cabinet members and officials. A decision was made to disperse and several official acts were signed. Captain Micajah H. Clark, as the newly appointed Acting Treasurer, subsequently disposed of the remaining gold in the Confederate treasury. Some was divided among various Confederate soldiers while other amounts were given to couriers with the hope they would reach foreign accounts. After
Featured marker is on the right. The Wilkes County Courthouse is in the background.
the meeting concluded, Secretary Mallory departed to meet his family in LaGrange, Georgia while Davis walked to Washington Square. Davis spoke to a somber assembly, including the remaining members of his military escort. He shook hands with local minister and Confederate chaplain Henry Allen Tupper, saying, “Though He slay me, yet will I trust in Him,” then rode away with about a dozen companions.

[Captions:]
• Washington, Georgia branch of the Bank of Georgia, circa 1904. During the war Dr. J.J. Robertson and his family resided on the second floor. Construction of the present Wilkes County Courthouse is visible behind the bank.
• Stephen R. Mallory, Confederate Secretary of the Navy.
• Route of Jefferson Davis through South Carolina and Georgia.
• Confederate President Jefferson Davis “Bidding Farewell to His Escort” (by Frank Vizetelly, The Illustrated London News)
• Micajah H. Clark – Appointed by President Davis as “Acting Treasurer” on May 4, 1865 to oversee the disbursement of the remaining Confederate treasury.
• (background) Wilkes County Courthouse, 1817-1904

Erected by Georgia Civil War Heritage Trails. (Marker Number 5.)

. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Civil War Trails series list. A significant historical date for this entry is May 3, 1865.