Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Livermorium

Inscription. Livermorium was created by a collaboration of American and Russian scientists which began in 1989

The first atom of Livermorium was made in 2000

Livermorium was approved internationally on May 30, 2012
May 30th is Livermorium Day

Several scientists involved in the discovery of Livermorium reside in Livermore

Livermorium alpha decays into Flerovium, which then undergoes alpha decay into Copernicium

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory scientists have created five elements on the periodic table (114, 115, 116, 117 and 118)

Livermorium has 116 protons

48Ca + 248Cm → 296Lv* → 3n + 293Lv

Only two US cities have elements named for them
Berkeley and Livermore

The radioactive decay half-life of Livermorium is less than 100 milliseconds

Erected 2022 by City of Livermore.

More about this marker. The marker is an 11,000 pound, five foot diameter black granite sphere. The material was mined in Zimbabwe and constructed in Germany. The black sphere represents the nucleus of a Lv atom. Livermorium has 116 protons/electrons that are represented by granite markers with scientific facts and decorative concrete markers with glow in the dark beads. The address of the plaza, 116 S Livermore Avenue is no accident. It is representative of Livermorium 116, which is a post-transition metal.

Before Livermorium Plaza was dedicated on June 15, 2022, the former gas station
2. Livermorium Plaza with marker in the background
site had to undergo lead and hydrocarbon remediation. Eventually 2,173 tons of lead contaminated soil and 829 tons of hydrocarbon contaminated soil were removed from the site.

Regarding Livermorium. The history of Livermorium is etched into the sphere that is freely rotating on a 20psi jet of water the thickness of a business card.

1. Livermorium.
"Located in the bottom right corner of the periodic table of elements, Livermorium was created by bombarding curium targets with calcium at one-tenth the speed of light. Researchers from LLNL worked with scientists from Russia’s Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions on the synthesis of two new super-heavy elements, 114 (Flerovium) and 116 (Livermorium)."
(Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Livermorium.
"Livermorium is a synthetic element that was discovered in 2000. It is highly radioactive and unstable element."

3. Livermorium Plaza at night
4. June 15, 2022 dedication ceremony
Ribbon cutting with the mayor, former mayor, city council, lab director, Dept of Energy Under Secretary, and participating scientists.
5. Livermorium proton/electron represetation embedded in the ground
6. Livermorium proton/electron represetation glowing in the dark