Livermore in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Story of Livermorium

Inscription. Chemical elements are the building blocks of matter. Elements are composed of atoms that are made of protons, neutrons, and electrons. The atoms of each element have a unique number of protons in their nucleus.

The periodic table identifies the 118 known elements, from the lightest to the heaviest. The elements that do not occur naturally most often can only be produced by scientists.

The first atom of element 116, Livermorium, was created in 2000 through a decade of work by scientists at Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory as a part of a larger scientific collaboration.

Livermorium (116Lv), one of the heaviest elements, resulted from the fusion of calcium (20Ca) and curium (96Cm). Scientists propelled calcium atoms into curium target atoms at 10 percent of the speed of light. Over a period of three months 10,000,000,000,000,000,000 calcium nuclei were required to produce 3 livermorium atoms.

A livermorium atom lasts less than a tenth of a second before the radioactive process of alpha decay converts it to flerovium (114Fl) and then copericium (112Cn), but a supercomputer can confirm that livermorium was present by analyzing data provided by radiation detectors at the site of the experiment.

The livermorium name
was approved on May 30, 2012, by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC). Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, along with the other world laboratories, have created five elements on the periodic table (114, 115, 116, 117, and 118). Livermorium was named to honor Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory and the City of Livermore, California. Only six cities in the world have an element named after them.

The City of Livermore is home to Lawrence Livermore and Sandia National Laboratories. These national laboratories are a key part of the preeminent federal research system, providing the nation with strategic scientific and technology capabilities.

1952 Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory founded by U.C. Berkeley
2000 First atom of Livermorium synthesized
May 30, 2012 Livermorium name approved
June 24, 2013 Livermorium Plaza site dedicated
May 2022 Livermorium Plaza Grand Opening

Erected 2022 by City of Livermore.

"Located in the bottom right corner of the periodic table of elements, Livermorium was created by bombarding curium targets with calcium at one-tenth the speed of light. Researchers from LLNL worked with scientists from Russia’s Flerov Laboratory of Nuclear Reactions on the synthesis of two new super-heavy elements, 114 (Flerovium) and 116 (Livermorium)."
(Submitted on June 15, 2022, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)