Downtown in Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Before Silicon Valley There Was Dayton, Ohio

As Far Back As 1880s, Innovation Was Happening In Dayton,

Inscription. producing more patents per capita than any place else in the United States. What made it possible for so much innovation? Did this creativity happen because so many ingenious people lived in Dayton or was creativity sparked by seeing others succeed? One thing is for sure, the early history of machinists producing products helped create a friendly environment for innovation. Another important element was the rivers. Our waterways provided an easy means for receiving raw materials or shipping finished goods. The Dayton Inventors River Walk at RiverScape MetroPark highlights many Dayton inventions. that make our lives better.

As you explore, think of how many of these inventions you use today.

Hydraulic Jump Fountain Arthur Morgan