Valparaiso in Porter County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The story of Orville Redenbacher and Charlie Bowman

Inscription. In the 1960s, the founders and partners of Chester, Inc., Charlie Bowman and Orville Redenbacher, developed and produced hybrid popcorn seed under the name Red Bow Popcorn (Red for Redenbacher and Bow for Bowman).

As one of the largest wholesale popcorn distributors in the Midwest, Red Bow Popcorn soon became popular and was known for its excellent quality and high popping volume. Thinking they had a winner with their product, Charlie Bowman felt they needed better branding recognition if they wanted to go nationwide in the retail market. They chose Orville's name and likeness to represent the brand. Today the name Orville Redenbacher is synonymous with popcorn throughout the world. Charlie and Orville were always proud to call Valparaiso their hometown for family and business.

Orville Redenbacher July 16, 1907 - Sept. 19, 1995
Charlie Bowman May 3, 1919 - April 8, 2009

Sculpture created by artist Lou Cella. Dedicated Sept. 4, 2012

"I suppose that my persistence and stubbornness were somehow responsible for what success I've had," Redenbacher once said. "I had
been told I was looking for a will-o'-the-wisp, to leave well enough alone. I didn't listen."
(Submitted on June 28, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)