Near Blythe in Burke County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hopeful Baptist Church

Cemetery & Historic Acreage

National Register of Historic Places

Inscription. Hopeful was organized in October 1814 when members of the “Church at the Pinewoods Meeting House” purchased land on which the meeting house stood for $10. The first minutes of Hopeful's history was the legal indenture recording the name “Hopeful”: “The Church of Christ at Hopeful met in conference.”

Built 1850-1855, costing $5,000, this 4th building of Greek Revival style is unaltered and retains its original pews, pulpit, windows, shutters, moldings.

The church's white and Black antebellum congregations worshipped together the Baptist faith. In 1867 Black members formed Second Hopeful Baptist nearby, still active.

The cemetery (rear) dates to 1855 with graves: Nancy Palmer Johnson (1786-1855), mother of Ga. Gov. Herschal V. Johnson, 1853-1857, Rev. J. H. T. Kilpatrick (1788-1869) and wife, Harriett. He fostered missionary sentiment and was a first trustee of Mercer University.

Edmund Byne, founder, Byne family of Burke County, was the moving force in establishing Hopeful. He died in 1814 before seeing “fruition of his labors.” Hopeful's first service was dedicated to him.

Hopeful Baptist Church was listed in the National Register of Historic Places April 1, 1993.

1. Hopeful Baptist Church (PDF). National Register nomination for the church. (National Archives) (Submitted on June 17, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Hopeful Baptist. The church's rich history stretches back almost 250 years. (Historic Rural Churches of Georgia) (Submitted on June 17, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is in the shrubbery on the right.
3. Rev. James Hall Tanner Kilpatrick Monument
This monument directly in front of the church reads:
In appreciation of the ministry
of
James Hall Tanner Kilpatrick
(July 24, 1788 — January 9, 1869)
Baptist minister in Georgia, 1822-1869:
Builder of missionary sentiment in the Hephzibah Baptist Association, 1822-1836; A first trustee and part donor of the site for the high school of the Hephzibah Baptist Association; A first trustee of Mercer University 1838-1842; A delegate to the first session of the Southern Baptist Convention, Augusta, Georgia, May 1845.
Erected by the History Committee
Georgia Baptist Convention