Danville in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eugene O'Neill: Carlotta and Gene

Inscription.
These twelve years, beloved one, have been a journey into light - into love. You know my gratitude and my love!
Eugene O'Neill, from the dedication of Long Day's Journey into Night to Carlotta Monterey O'Neill on their 12th wedding anniversary

O'Neill dubbed Tao House "Carlotta's masterpiece.” A native Californian, she chose a unique design for their new home, reflecting a blend of Spanish-colonial and Chinese influences.

So that O'Neill could devote himself fully to his writing, Carlotta took charge of the house and servants, typed his manuscripts, and protected him from the intrusion of unwanted guests. Among the few visitors to Tao House were O'Neill's three children from former marriages - Eugene, Jr., Oona, and Shane.

Carlotta once referred to herself as O'Neill's "wife, mistress, housekeeper, secretary, friend, and nurse." During their residency at Tao House, she was called upon to fill all these roles, nurturing and caring for her husband as he descended into the darkest recesses of his soul to give birth to his finest tragedies.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Eugene O'Neill Commemorative Park, across the street from the library.

2. Eugene O'Neill: Carlotta and Gene Marker - wide view
The subject marker is the closest one on the right side of the path.