Turner Park in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Auto Dealerships

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Inscription. Automobile dealerships required ample space for displaying, testing, and repairing vehicles. The sparsely developed land along this stretch of Route 66, more than three miles east of downtown Tulsa, met that requirement.

Automobile dealerships, primarily selling used vehicles, and auto service stations dominate E. 11th Street between S. Lewis Avenue and S. Erie Avenue. As late as 1962 there were 32 auto dealers along this stretch of road. Used auto sales lots alternated with filling stations and auto repair shops. Since 1962 the concentration of used auto dealerships has only grown, while larger, modern filling stations provide more pumps but have eliminated other services, such as repairs. Many former filling stations have been converted to auto sales and service businesses.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 3.)

More about this marker. This marker had been knocked down by a car and recently replaced with a newer marker.

3. Auto Dealerships Marker looking west on Route 66.
4. Auto Dealerships & Marker looking east on Route 66.