Downtown in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Bishop's Driv-Inn

10th Street and Boston Avenue

— Tulsa's Historic Route 66 —

Demolished
William W. Bishop was already a successful restaurateur when he opened Bishop's Restaurant at 5th Street and Main Street downtown in 1930, but the success of that business was greater than any of his previous ventures. Six years later, he capitalized on the growing trend of automobile-focused dining by opening Bishop's Driv-Inn (also known as Bishop's Sandwich Shop) at 10th Street and Boston Avenue, right on Route 66. The quest for road food razzle dazzle influenced many of the drive-ins along the Mother Road and Bishop's Sandwich Shop was no different.

The diner took inspiration from the West Coast with a hexagonal building and a tall spire. Illuminated by multi-colored flashing neon, the building appeared as a jewel in the western night. On the northeast corner of the lot, a 5,000 candle-power spotlight threw a beam of light up to 15 miles away to attract hungry Route 66 travelers. The lot could fit 100 cars, but if you preferred to dine inside there was a dining room that seated 32. Attendants would meet you at your vehicle with an umbrella on rainy days.

The diner closed in 1942, as gas rationing during the war had decreased the popularity of automobile travel. The site was later used as a bus station, a used car lot, and Capp's Restaurant before
it was demolished for parking.

Erected 2019 by Tulsa Route 66 Commission. (Marker Number 13.)