Graham in Young County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Third County Courthouse

Inscription. Young County was organized in 1856 with Belknap designated as county seat. After retreat of frontier troops during Civil War, county records were moved to Jacksboro 1865 during renewed Indian trouble. County was reorganized 1874 with Graham, county seat.

Courthouse (of which only archway remains) was built 1884. Native sandstone for the two-story structure was quarried east of Graham by Irish workers. N.J. Rosenquist, a native of Sweden and builder of Texas courthouses, was chief stonemason. Building had two halls in form of Greek Cross - a plan that followed points of the compass. (Archway belonged to east hall.) officials at time of construction were: County Judge, R.F. Arnold; Treasurer, J.W. Wadley, County Clerk, C.O. Joline; Tax Assessor, J.G. Hill: County Attorney, J.A. Woolfolk; Sheriff, W.T. Bunger: County Commissioners, W.C. Blakey, J.J. Hughes, J.L. Mercer and H.D. Williams.

Courthouse was razed in 1932 after completion of present structure. A.A. Morrison, Fire Marshal, led efforts to preserve historic archway during street improvements in 1936.

During its existence, this courthouse witnessed and preserved the records of many historic events of Young County.

Erected 1969 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 4899.)

3. The Site of Third County Courthouse Marker is in front of the archway