Victoria Boulevard Historic District in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Dr. Katherine G. Johnson

"When Computers Wore Skirts"

Inscription. Dr. Katherine G. Johnson was born in White Sulphur Springs, West Virginia, on August 26, 1918, the youngest of four siblings. She began school in the second grade when she was four, and loved to learn and "counted everything." At fourteen, she entered West Virginia State College, where a professor suggested that she become a research mathematician. She graduated Summa Cum Laude at eighteen with degrees in mathematics and French, then broke gender and racial barriers as one of three African Amercan graduate students who integrated West Virginia University.

In 1953, Johnson joined NACA/NASA, where she worked as a "human computer” in an all-female group performing calculations for space flights. As a Principal Research Mathematician, she calculated precise orbits and trajectories for the historic orbits of Alan Shepard and the first flights to and from the moon. Astronauts Neil Armstrong and John Glenn were said to have requested her calculations to verify those of early computers. Her math skills were legendary. As a computer "when computers wore skirts." Johnson's assertiveness led her to ask to sit in meetings with the male engineers. Her mathematical ability and trademark precision secured her position in design meetings that previously had been all-white and all-male. A Hampton resident since 1957, Johnson is a wife, mother
of three daughters, and active in church, community, and civic organizations. She is a life member of the NAACP and Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority, Inc.

Johnson retired from NASA in 1986. She has received several honorary doctorate degrees and many honors. On November 24, 2015, President Barack Obama awarded her the Presidential Medal of Freedom.

(captions)
Johnson, graduation day, West Virginia State College Courtesy Johnson Family