Tybee Island in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

H.M.S. Otranto and Fort Screven

Inscription. On September 19, 1918, 574 US Army officers and enlisted men departed Fort Screven under the command of 2nd Lt Samuel E. Levy to board the British troopship H.M.S. Otranto. The ship departed New York carrying more than 1025 U.S. soldiers and crewmen bound for the battlefields of France.

On October 6, the Otranto was accidentally rammed by a sister ship near Islay, Scotland in heavy seas. A heroic rescue attempt saved over 500 lives. However, 470 men perished including 358 American servicemen. More than 130 casualties were from Georgia, including 11 from Chatham County. World War 1 officially ended November 11, 1918.

Erected by American Legion Post 154, Tybee Island, GA.

Featured marker is second from left.
Bedford Lemere & Co. (Public Domain), 1909
3. The H.M.S. Otranto
The ship, seen here when it was a luxury cruise liner, was transformed into a merchant raider and troopship at the outbreak of World War I.
American Red Cross via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), October 1918
4. Red Cross workers search the wreckage for survivors
American Red Cross via Library of Congress, Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), October 11, 1918
5. First burial of American victims
Almost 200 U.S. servicemen were buried in trench graves in Kilchoman, Islay, Scotland, on a bluff overlooking the site of the tragedy. A second mass funeral was held a week later.