Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Vestal's Gap Road

Inscription. Extending from Alexandria to Vestal's Ferry near Charles Town, West Virginia, this colonial highway was a principal route from the Northern Neck of Virginia through the Blue Ridge in the Ohio Country, in the early 1700's. The road became the major artery in the movement of settlers and armies to the frontiers. Vestal's Gap Road fell into disuse after Leesburg Pike opened to the north about 1825.

Erected 1996 by Loudoun Restoration and Preservation Society and the Friends of Claude Moore Park.

More about this marker. This marker is duplicated on the other end of the Vestal's Gap Road trace.

1. Claude Moore Park. The Lanesville Heritage Area. The park site discusses the history of the road. (Submitted on June 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. Vestal's Gap Road: A Historical Perspective. (Submitted on June 17, 2009, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Vestal's Gap Road Marker Stone
4. Vestal's Gap Road Trace