Rose Dhu in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

White Bluff • Coffee Bluff

Inscription. This is one of four sites historically used by African-Americans in the community to access the water. The White Bluff/Coffee Bluff area is in close proximity to St. Catherines Island, Ossabaw Island, and Sapelo Island, in addition to the Vernon and Ogeechee Rivers. This proximity allowed for communication and travel between the different communities and the intermingling of slaves, which eventually led to the settlement of this area. This marker has been placed here to preserve the cultural identity of the White Bluff/Coffee Bluff community.

1. White Bluff, Georgia. Former slaves who had been living on St. Catherines Island — which was reserved for freed slaves under General William T. Sherman's Special Field Orders No. 15 — moved to White Bluff when a former plantation owner reclaimed the island in 1868. (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. White Bluff-Coffee Bluff Community. Mid-20th century photo gallery of residents, buildings and life in the community. (Savannah Municipal Archives) (Submitted on June 18, 2022, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)