Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Clovercroft Road and Wilson Pike Area / Breezeway

Clovercroft Road and Wilson Pike Area
On Dec. 23, 1837, the Tennessee General Assembly granted a charter to the Harpeth Turnpike Co. to build Harpeth Pike a.k.a. Wilson Pike, which was to run from the Little Harpeth River Bridge to Rigg's Crossroads, a distance of 23 1/2 miles. Stockholders included James C. Owen, Noble Ladd, James H. Wilson, Reese Corzine, Jabez Owen, John Holt and John A. Holland. Three tollgates were built between Brentwood and Arrington, leaving the southern section to Rigg's Crossroads undeveloped. In 1910 the Lewisburg & Northern Railroad started construction of a line from Brentwood to Lewisburg along Wilson Pike requiring four underpasses. The Franklin and Nolensville Road a.k.a. Clovercroft Rd. was an early connection between the county seat and the eastern section of the county.

Breezeway
The John and Temperance Hunt Herbert house is a notable example of an early 19th century double-pen log residence with an open breezeway or “dogtrot.” Breezeway exemplifies the typical evolution of a double-pen residence into a vernacular Greek Revival design home as the financial circumstances of the owner improved. Three Herbert sons: Joseph, John Green and Richard, served in the Confederate army. Joseph and Richard became doctors, while John Green Herbert remained
at home a farmer. Following the death of John G. Herbert in 1934, the farm was purchased by Dr. Walter Morgan of Nashville. Breezeway was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988.

Erected 2018 by Williamson County Historical Society.

Regarding Clovercroft Road and Wilson Pike Area / Breezeway.
2. Breezeway Marker side
Excerpt from the National Register nomination for Breezeway:
The house was supposedly built ca. 1830 by the Holland family but it was purchased soon after by John Herbert. Herbert was born in 1809 and purchased this property around 1830. Herbert married Temperence Hunt in 1832 and they had five children. Herbert died in 1848, and his widow resided at the house until her death along with her son John G. Herbert. In 1878, John G. Herbert is listed as occupying the house and owning 223 acres. In 1910, Herbert added the porch to the south side of the house which had concrete columns and foundation. Following his death in 1934 the house was purchased by Dr. Walter Morgan and the house has since had several owners.…

The John and Temperance Hunt Herbert house, “Breezeway,” is in the background.