Bellevue in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Devon Farm Cemetery

Inscription. The Devon Farm Cemetery was relocated in 2003 from its original location on this property. A marker commemorating the first site can be found south of the historic brick farmhouse.

John Davis settled on Devon Farm in 1795. His descendants, including Hicks, McDonald, Harding and Woolwine ancestors are buried in the cemetery. At the original location, unidentified and unmarked graves were discovered and relocated as well, and are believed to be other family members, friends, and slaves who lived on Devon Farm during the pre-Civil War era.

The family wishes to express its thanks to Ensworth High School for preserving the historically significant elements of Devon Farm.

3. Devon Farm House
The house, built circa 1795 and now known as Founders Hall, is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.