Gary in Lake County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gary Roosevelt High School

Front Side
As Gary grew in the early 1900s, African American students were segregated within white schools or overcrowded into small, separate schools. To compensate, officials transferred some Black students to Emerson High School in 1927. After over 600 white students walked out in protest, the school board reinforced segregation by building a new school for the Black community.

Back Side
Theodore Roosevelt High School was dedicated in 1931 as an all-Black K-12 school. While many community members opposed segregation, they took pride in Roosevelt, and strove to make it equal to Gary's white schools. It employed highly educated Black teachers, pushed students to excel in academics and sports despite discrimination, and produced many distinguished alumni.

Erected 2020 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Lady Panthers & Supporters '63, Roosevelt Adult Booster Club, National Gary Theodore Roosevelt Alumni Assoc., Inc. and Indiana Landmarks. Marker number source: https://www.in.gov/history/state-historical-markers/find-a-marker/. (Marker Number 45.2020.1.)

1. Gary Roosevelt High School History. This website is published by Ball State University in Muncie, Indiana as part of their digital civil rights museum titled Indiana Crossroads: Hoosier Civil Rights.
Theodore Roosevelt High School in Gary, Indiana, also known as Gary Roosevelt, can trace its origins to 1908 when the Gary school board issued the segregation of all
public schools. The first school for African American children in Gary was built that same year. As the population grew, African American students were also educated in other segregated schools and in portable classrooms, and by 1921, those portable classrooms were located at the present location of Gary Roosevelt.
(Submitted on June 27, 2022, by Lou Donkle of Valparaiso, Indiana.)

2. Gary Roosevelt High School - Indiana Historical Marker. A website of the Indiana Government documenting the approval and installation of this historical marker.
Installed 2020 Indiana Historical Bureau, Lady Panthers & Supporters '63, Roosevelt Adult Booster Club, National Gary Theodore Roosevelt Alumni Assoc., Inc., and Indiana Landmarks

3. Gary Roosevelt High School
4. Marker Location in Front of School