Palmetto in Manatee County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Tresca Home

1. Tresca Home Marker Side 1
Side 1
The Tresca home was established in 1946 at this location by Major Wm. Warren and Annie H. Tresca. They met in Oklahoma where Warren was recovering from serious injuries suffered while serving in France during WWII and Annie was serving in the Red Cross. They married on March 23, 1946 and Warren brought his bride to Palmetto. Many additions were made over the years to transform this home from a tiny two bedroom house with no bathroom to what you see today.

Warren was born in Key West on Dec. 28, 1911 but was raised in Palmetto. Died April 3, 1988. His grandfather, Captain Frederick Tresca, arrived here from France in 1842 and married Louisa Wyatt Ware in 1853. He transported some of the pioneer families to this area in his Sloop, The Lady Margaret Ann.
(Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
He was locally infamous for orchestrating Judah P. Benjamin's escape from Union forces hot on his trail. Warren's father, William B. Tresca, was a prominent Methodist Circuit Preacher and builder of some of the original Methodist churches in Florida including Sarasota.

Warren was a community leader, Mayor of Palmetto 1948-1956. Palmetto flourished during his tenure with building of Manatee County Fairgrounds and Ag. Center, Municipal Pier, Civic Center and new Fire Station.
Founder Tresca and Moore Insurance. Trustee and Director of multiple organizations in Manatee County. Fishing the local waterways was his great love.

Annie was devoted to her family. She never hesitated to counsel neighborhood youth on their behavior and possible career paths. Born Feb. 1, 1917 in South Dakota. Died July 7, 2014 in this house.

Erected by The Descendants of Warren Tresca and the Palmetto Historical Commission.

2. Tresca Home Marker Side 2