Near Quitaque in Briscoe County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Home for 12,000 Years

(Right Panel)
A Land of Plenty
People have occupied this rugged country for around 12,000 years. During the late Pleistocene age, small bands of nomadic hunters known as Paleo-Indians were attracted to the Caprock escarpment. Here they found excellent shelter from harsh winters and unique resources including plentiful game, drinkable gypsum-free water and abundant firewood.

In more recent times (between 1000 A.D. and 1541 A.D.), groups of American Indians hunted along the Caprock escarpment and established permanent villages to the north of here along the Canadian River breaks.

Bison Savvy
American Indians had an intimate knowledge of bison behavior and adopted many different ways of hunting and butchering their quarry. In the northern United States, archeologists have discovered that bison were often driven off cliffs to certain death. Here along the Caprock escarpment, bison were commonly herded into box canyons or gullies, or else driven into thick mud where they were killed at close range and butchered on site.

Captions
Upper Left: Before the introduction of the horse, Indians used lances and spears to hunt bison along the Caprock escarpment.
Lower Left: The Red-tailed hawk (Buteo jamaicensis)
is the most widespread and abundant of all large North American hawks.
Lower Middle: Mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) are easily identified by their large ears and black-tipped tails.
Lower Right: Turkey vultures (Cathartes aura) are easily identified by their long, narrow wings which are tilted upward in a shallow V.

(Left Panel)
Landscape of Change

Sculpting Elements
Powerful forces of erosion have chiselled away at the eastern edge of the High Plains for the last 3 million years. Every spring and summer, severe thunderstorms produce raging torrents of water that scour canyon walls and etch deeper and deeper into the bedrock. Geologists estimate that the Caprock escarpment is being eroded at the rate of approximately “1/2" each year. The resulting landscape is part of the history and ecology of Caprock Canyons.

Life on the Edge
The Caprock escarpment is what biologists call an ecotone; a transitional zone where two habitats come together. These distinct breaks mark the eastern edge of the High Plains to the west and the western edge of the Rolling Plains to the east. Ecotones are often areas of great wildlife diversity. The rugged landscape in front of you provides a rich and diverse habitat for many wildlife species that are well adapted
2. Left Panel - Landscape of Change
to living in rough, rocky terrain.

Captions
Lower Left: Golden eagles (Aquila chrysaetos) form long-term pair bonds and add to their bulky nests each season.
Lower Middle: The White-throated woodrat or 'pack-rat' (Neotoma albigula) constructs fortress-like dens of sticks and prickly pear cactus pads.
Upper Right: Geological features known as hoodoos are formed when a hard cap of sandstone protects underlying bedrock from eroding as fast as nearby unprotected rock.
Lower Right: Look for raccoon (Procyon lotor) tracks in the soft soils of the canyons.

Erected by Texas Parks and Wildlife.

3. Home for 12,000 Years Marker is right panel

Paleo-Indians, Paleoindians or Paleo-Americans were the first peoples who entered, and subsequently inhabited, the Americas during the final glacial episodes of the late Pleistocene period. The prefix "paleo-" comes from the Greek adjective palaios (παλαιός), meaning "old" or "ancient". The term "Paleo-Indians" applies specifically to the lithic period in the Western Hemisphere and is distinct from the term "Paleolithic". Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on June 21, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

4. The view of the Home for 12,000 Years Marker from the street