I-435 West KC-KS in Kansas City in Wyandotte County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Dorothy Gale

Kansas Icon

— There's No Place Like Home —

Inscription. Emily Knapp honored the fictional character Dorothy Gale from The Wizard of Oz as being Kansas's biggest legend. According to Emily, when Dorothy clicked her ruby red slippers and said, "There's no place like home," she put Kansas on the map. Sprung from a bedtime story that L. Frank Baum created to tell his four sons, Dorothy came alive in the book The Wonderful Wizard of Oz, published August 1, 1900. Judy Garland immortalized Dorothy in the 1939 MGM movie The Wizard of Oz.

Erected by Legends Outlets.

More about this marker. This is one of several sidewalk plaques placed on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets shopping/entertainment complex, which highlight notable people and inventions that came from the state of Kansas.

Marker is on the grounds of Kansas Legends Outlets complex (near the westernmost end).