Sterling in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Braddock Campaign

On the right side of the marker is a drawing of British artillery. At the bottom another diagram shows the 44th Regimental flag.
Inscription. In early 1755, England ordered General Edward Braddock along with the 44th and 48th Regiments to Virginia with plans to join the colonial forces in an effort to expel the French from Fort Duquesne. Due to considerations other than military, General Braddock and his escort traveled through Maryland. Most of his command, Sir Peter Halkett's 44th Regiment, the royal artillery, and major wagon trains which included Madame Browne's celebrated unit used the Vestal's Gap Road and crossed the present-day Claude Moore Park. Many future generals of the Revolutionary War also went this way.

Joining the 44th Regiment was the North Carolina detachment, which included Daniel Boone who later won fame on the Kentucky Frontier.

Unfortunately the marker has experienced weather damage and is partially illegible.