Turkey in Hall County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

1928 Phillips 66 Service Station

Inscription. The community of Turkey, settled in the 1890s, went through a period of rapid economic growth in the mid-1920s. The city benefited from its location on branches of two early automobile roads: the regional Ozark Trail and the Coast-to-Coast Bankhead Highway. Turkey was also served by the Fort Worth and Denver South Plains Railway, which connected developing agricultural areas of the panhandle and south plains. Turkey incorporated in 1926 and by 1927 had an estimated 600 residents. By 1929, the city had two banks and about 1,000 residents.

Along with the arrival of the railroad, the availability of gasoline for automobiles and farm equipment contributed to Turkey's impressive growth. The Phillips Petroleum Company, incorporated in Bartlesville, Oklahoma, in 1917, established its first refinery near Borger in 1927 and opened its first gasoline service station in Wichita, Kansas, later that same year. Phillips invested heavily in infrastructure in Turkey, with a railroad loading dock, bulk terminal buildings, fuel depot and several storage tanks.

The culmination of their investment in Turkey was a new Phillips 66 Service Station which opened on Main Street on July 27, 1928, their first such facility in Texas. The station offered employment, served as a community gathering place, and provided essential automotive services
for travelers and the bustling community. Early Phillips 66 Service Stations were typically located in residential areas, and their designs attempted to blend in with surrounding homes. The Turkey service station is a virtually intact example of the Tudor Revival style, with brick construction, a high-pitched roof, arched doorway, front gable, chimney with letter "P" and "Phillips 66" glass half-globes. It is an important site in the state's history of settlement, transportation and architecture.
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark - 2019

1. Turkey, Texas.
A tall monument standing on edge within city limits of Turkey, honors the former musician Bob Wills, who was considered by authorities as the co-founder of Western swing. Source: Wikipedia
(Submitted on June 22, 2022, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Phillips Petroleum Company.
Phillips Petroleum Company was an American oil company incorporated in 1917 that expanded into petroleum refining, marketing and transportation, natural gas gathering and the chemicals sectors. It was Phillips Petroleum that first found oil in the North Sea on December 23, 1969, at a position that was later named Ekofisk. Source: Wikipedia
3. The view of the 1928 Phillips 66 Service Station and Marker from across the street

4. The 1928 Phillips 66 Service Station