Dundee in Monroe County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Macon Indian Reserve

Inscription.

Hull's Treaty of 1807 gave the Potawatomi and other Indian tribes nine sections of land in Dundee Township, "where the Macon flows into th River Raisin". Main Street, Neiman, Day and Dundee-Azalia Roads were the original boundaries.

The Indians donated three sections to the Church of St. Anne and its college in Detroit in 1817. They exchanged 5-1/2 sections in 1827 for St. Joseph County land. Potawatomi Chief Moran extinguished Indian rights to the land in 1835 by selling the remaining 1/2 section for $450.00. Nathaniel Graves, the first white man to own land on the Reserve, Built his farmhouse here in 1836.

Erected by Monroe County Historical Commission.

3. Nathaniel Graves farmhouse.