Toledo in Lucas County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Overland Trail

The Great Trail
Established by Native Americans, the Great Trail was a Buryrus network of wilderness paths used for peaceful trade, hunting, and gathering of natural resources. These footpaths extended from New England and Eastern Canada into the Great Lakes region. The portion from Detroit to Pittsburgh was regarded as the most important early route of the central west.

The Battle for Ohio
Ohio boundaries were not always clear. Besides modern-day Ohio, the Ohio "territory” once included parts of eastern Indiana, western Pennsylvania, and northwestern West Virginia. Continual skirmishes arose about who could claim the land spurring the French and Indian War (1754-1763) pitting the colonies of British America against those of New France.

The Toledo War
Leaders in Ohio and the Michigan territory both laid claim to the 468-square mile area of land along the current state border, known as the "Toledo Strip.” Dispute over the boundary led to the bloodless Toledo War from 1835 to 1836. The dispute was settled by a compromise proposed by the United States Congress
wherein Michigan ceded their claim to the Toledo Strip in exchange for statehood and most of the Upper Peninsula.

Did you know?
The Wishing Well served as a resting spot for weary travelers of the Great Trail including Native Americans, fur traders, and Anthony Wayne and his troops. The well was destined for destruction during construction on Detroit Avenue in 1950, but was saved by a tavern owner, construction worker, reporter, and city official who helped move the well to this location.

Erected 2018. (Marker Number OV.)