Jersey Shore in Lycoming County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jersey Shore Cemetery War Memorial

that this nation, under God, shall have a new birth of freedom -
and that this government of the people, by the people,
for the people, shall not perish from the Earth.” Lincoln.

Erected 1907 by The Citizens of Jersey Shore and Vicinity.

or near this postal address: 1103 Locust Street, Jersey Shore PA 17740, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Jersey Shore Cemetery.
The two dominant landmarks at the cemetery are Mark Slonaker’s marker near the original area of land he donated, and the giant Civil War Memorial, a Corinthian Column, from the old Pennsylvania State House in Harrisburg which was destroyed by fire in 1897. One of the undamaged columns was hauled to Jersey Shore and erected in 1907 and dedicated on May 30, 1908, by Robert W. McCullough, then cemetery president.
(Submitted on June 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Capitol Columns.
The monument was dedicated on May 30, 1908, by the citizens of Jersey Shore as a means of honoring locals who fought in the wars. The day of its dedication was complete with speakers, bands, and a large parade. The arrival of this column was the
2. Jersey Shore Cemetery War Memorial
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the east side of the memorial)
result of the efforts of Captain P.D. Bricker, who was the Commander of the Major Kennon Post G.A.R. in Jersey Shore. Captain Bricker had used his connections in the state government to bring the column to Central Pennsylvania.

3. Must-see vintage photos of the Pa. Capitol fire in 1897. On Feb. 2, 1897, it was destroyed by a fire in the middle of a snowstorm. According to a 2001 story in The Patriot-News, Capitol workers had smelled smoke on that morning. Eventually, a Senate Library employee discovered that the interior walls were on fire after prying a baseboard loose in the lieutenant governor’s office. (Submitted on June 23, 2022, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Jersey Shore Cemetery War Memorial
(east side)