Grayling in Crawford County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Chief Shoppenagon / Shoppenagon's Homesite

Chief Shoppenagon
Chief David Shoppenagon was born in Indianfields, a Chippewa Indian Village in the Saginaw River Valley. In 1795 his grandfather, also a Chippewa chief, was among the Indians who met with General Anthony Wayne at Fort Greenville, Ohio, and signed a treaty that ended forty years of warfare in the Ohio Valley. Shoppenagon arrived in the Grayling area from the Saginaw Valley during the early 1870s. He trapped, hunted, and was a guide for sportsmen throughout the northern Lower Peninsula.

Shoppenagon's Homesite
Chief David Shoppenagon had a house near this site, though he spent much of his time along the lakes and rivers of the area. Whites called him "Old Shopp" and welcomed is campfire tales of bear and deer hunts. He made canoes and paddles by hand and was a river guide in the area. In the early 1900s, a local inn, the area's cork pine and a maple flooring company were named for Chief Shoppenagon. The chief died on Christmas Day 1911. He was believed to be 103 years old.

Erected 1981 by Michigan History Division, Department of State. (Marker Number L757.)

it is included in the Michigan Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1795.

Chief David Shoppenagon image. Click for more information.
via Saginaw County Hall of Fame, unknown
3. Chief David Shoppenagon
Saginaw County Hall of Fame website
Click for more information.
View of the marker looking toward the west with the M-72 bridge over the Au Sable River in the background.
View of the marker with the Au Sable River and the Au Sable Fly Shop.