Fort Norfolk , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Elizabeth River Restoration

Inscription. The first Europeans to live in the Elizabeth River watershed arrived in the 1600's and they viewed the river in much the same way as their counterparts in other colonial settlements. Rivers served as a primary means of transportation and as convenient locations for waste disposal. Filling and dredging the river provided land for development and promoted waterborne commerce. Wetlands were thought to harbor disease and were often filled or drained in the name of protecting the public's health. By 1925 the need for a new understanding and appreciation of the river's ecology was becoming clear. The Elizabeth River was officially closed to the harvesting of oysters and clams due to contaminated conditions. Fortunately, dramatic reversal in the condition and fate of the river began in 1940 with the creation of the Hampton Roads Sanitation District Commission. By the 1990's the treatment of sewage and industrial waste and the protection of wetlands and other sensitive river habitats had led to significant improvements in water quality. While challenges lie ahead in the treatment of storm water run-off and contaminated river sediments, recent restoration efforts prompted the Virginian-Pilot to announce that the river's "troubles are ebbing." A committed partnership among private and public interests has emerged to restore the Elizabeth
River. More at ElizabethRiver.org.

(captions)
Among life returning to the Elizabeth River in recent years: the seahorse. This one was captured and released by the Elizabeth River Project’s Learning Barge while docked not far from here, on the downtown waterfront.

Citizens, businesses and schools now do their part to reduce pollution of the Elizabeth River through voluntary programs of the non-profit Elizabeth River Project. “River Star Homes” earn a free yard flag when they agree to 7 simple steps, from picking up after their dogs to reducing fertilizer use. “River Star Schools” do classroom projects, and "River Star Businesses” earn public recognition for documented results.

Efforts to bring back the once famous Norfolk oyster include the creation of a 13-acre oyster reef near here, at the mouth of Scotts Creek, by Elizabeth River Project and partners. Oysters are now seen growing on most pilings in the Elizabeth River. All images courtesy of Elizabeth River Project

Erected by City of Norfolk and Chesapeake Bay Gateways Network.

1. You Can Help Restore The Elizabeth River. (Submitted on June 24, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. A Lost River Restored. (Submitted on June 24, 2022, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)