Waldron in Scott County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Scott County in the Civil War

Inscription. While Scott County residents were divided on the issue of secession, once Arkansas left the Union, many supported the Confederacy. The first fighting there was a Sept. 11, 1863, skirmish near Waldron where the 14th Kansas lost 1 dead and 2 wounded while 1 Confederate was hurt. The 3rd Wisconsin Cavalry fought near there on Oct. 6. Waldron became a U.S. base. Union scouting parties from Waldron ventured toward Mount Ida, Caddo Gap and Dallas, and down Dutch Creek during December, when 1,500 troops from Arkansas, Kansas and Indiana occupied the town.

On Dec. 29, 1863, Confederates under Maj. Gibson attacked an outpost of 2nd Kansas Cavalry men at Waldron. Gibson died and 8 of his men were wounded, while 1 Kansan died and 6 were hurt defending their post. After another U.S. soldier was wounded in a Feb. 1, 1864, skirmish, Union commanders chose to abandon Waldron and burned most of the town as they left. The last skirmish in Scott Co. was fought June 19, 1864, when 250 men of the 6th, 9th and 14th Kansas Cavalry attacked around 500 troops of Wells Texas Cavalry at Hons Farm, routing them.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Scott County, Scott County Historical Society, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 56.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in this topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission series list. A significant historical date for this entry is June 19, 1864.